Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองศักยภาพน้ำบาดาลโดยวิธีทางสถิติและการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบไฮบริด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1041
Abstract
The present study was conducted to delineate the groundwater potential in Kanchanaburi Province, Thailand based on groundwater yield, groundwater contamination risk, and groundwater quality. In this study, an ensemble model was created by combining Analytical Hierarchy Process, Frequency Ratio, and Random Forest to evaluate the spatial distribution map of the groundwater resources. Additionally, a new hybrid approach was developed based on maximum entropy and analytical hierarchy process to delineate the Ni contamination risk in groundwater. Finally, four machine-learning models, including Random Forest - Cross validation, Random Forest – Bootstrap, Artificial Neural Network - Cross validation, and Artificial Neural Network - Bootstrap were used to decipher groundwater quality. The results indicated that the ensemble model was better than individual models in delineating groundwater yield potential. Poor and moderate potential with groundwater yield > 10 m3/h was distributed mainly in the western Kanchanaburi, while the eastern regions showed high groundwater yield potential (bao nhiêu m3/h). In terms of contamination risk, the hybrid model between maximum entropy and analytical hierarchy process gave a high performance with an Area Under Curve of 0.86 and Accuracy of 0.85. The map of Ni contamination risk in groundwater showed that approximately 24.79% of the eastern Kanchanaburi (1691.82 km2) was a very low contamination risk of Ni, whereas the zone with high Ni contamination risk accounted for around 6.56% (447.65 km2). Moderate contamination risk zone of Ni occupied 68.65% of the eastern region. In the groundwater quality assessment, Random Forest - Cross validation was the best in deciphering the groundwater quality map, compared to the Random Forest – Bootstrap, the Artificial Neural Network - Cross validation, and the Artificial Neural Network – Bootstrap models. According to the best model (Random Forest - Cross validation), around 64.78% and 29.39% of the eastern Kanchanaburi were good and very good groundwater quality while only 0.58% and 0.08% were poor and very poor groundwater quality, respectively. Meantime, 5.17% was designated to be moderate groundwater quality. In conclusion, groundwater agencies can release policies on groundwater management. It can be done by publicizing the list of restricted areas from the exploitation of groundwater, orienting in reasonable groundwater exploitation, and usage with different purposes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการดำเนินการเพื่อวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของน้ำบาดาลในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ประเทศไทย โดยพิจารณาจากปริมาณน้ำใต้ดิน ความเสี่ยงในการปนเปื้อนของน้ำใต้ดิน และคุณภาพน้ำใต้ดิน ในการศึกษานี้ได้สร้างแบบจำลองขึ้นโดยการรวมกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ อัตราส่วนความถี่ และการสุ่มผืนป่า เพื่อประเมินการกระจายเชิงพื้นที่ของทรัพยากรน้ำใต้ดิน นอกจากนี้ วิธีการแบบผสมผสานแบบใหม่ยังได้รับการพัฒนาโดยใช้องค์ประกอบของ maximum entropy และกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์เพื่อระบุความเสี่ยงในการปนเปื้อนของนิกเกิลในน้ำใต้ดินอีกด้วย โมเดลการเรียนรู้ในสี่รูปแบบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย Random Forest - Cross validation, Random Forest – Bootstrap, Artificial Neural Network - Cross validation และ Artificial Neural Network - Bootstrap ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพน้ำใต้ดิน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีการแบบผสมผสานดีกว่าแบบจำลองเดี่ยว และพื้นที่ศักยภาพของน้ำใต้ดินในระดับต่ำและระดับปานกลาง (น้ำใต้ดินในระดับ > 10 m3/h) กระจายอยู่ทางตะวันตกของกาญจนบุรีเป็นหลัก ในขณะที่ภาคตะวันออกมีศักยภาพน้ำใต้ดินในระดับสูง (m3/h) ในส่วนของความเสี่ยงในการปนเปื้อนนิกเกิลพบว่าโมเดลแบบผสมผสานระหว่าง maximum entropy และกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงด้วยพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้ง 0.86 และความแม่นยำ 0.85 การแสดงผลจากแผนที่ความเสี่ยงการปนเปื้อนของนิกเกิลในน้ำใต้ดินพบว่าประมาณ 24.79% ของกาญจนบุรีตะวันออก (1691.82 ตารางกิโลเมตร) มีความเสี่ยงในการปนเปื้อนของนิกเกิลต่ำมาก ในขณะที่โซนที่มีความเสี่ยงการปนเปื้อนของนิกเกิลสูงคิดเป็นประมาณ 6.56% (447.65 ตารางกิโลเมตร) เขตเสี่ยงปนเปื้อนนิกเกิลในระดับปานกลางคิดเป็น 68.65% ของภาคตะวันออก ในการประเมินคุณภาพน้ำใต้ดินรูปแบบ Random Forest - Cross validation เป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุดในการประเมินคุณภาพน้ำใต้ดิน เมื่อเทียบกับ Random Forest – Bootstrap, Artificial Neural Network - Cross validation และ Artificial Neural Network – Bootstrap models รวมถึงแบบจำลองการสุ่มผืนป่า (Random Forest-Cross validation) พบว่าประมาณ 64.78% และ 29.39% ของกาญจนบุรีฝั่งตะวันออกมีคุณภาพน้ำใต้ดินในระดับดีและระดับดีมาก ในขณะที่มีเพียง 0.58% และ 0.08% เท่านั้นที่มีคุณภาพน้ำใต้ดินในระดับต่ำและต่ำมากลำดับ ร้อยละ 5.17% กำหนดให้เป็นน้ำบาดาลคุณภาพปานกลาง ข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะเป็นข้อมูลที่ช่วยสนับสนุนให้หน่วยงานด้านน้ำบาดาลหรือหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถออกนโยบายด้านการบริหารจัดการน้ำบาดาลหรือกำหนดเขตหวงห้ามการใช้น้ำบาดาล หรือเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์อื่นตามสมควร.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.