Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The “Ganja” discourses in Thai society : criminalization or medicalization
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1470
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ประกอบสร้างภาพแทนของกัญชาในสังคมไทย และเพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบความเป็นอาชญากรรมของกัญชา ตลอดจนศึกษาแนวทางการรื้อถอนความเป็นอาชญากรรมของกัญชาในสังคมไทย โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพจากการศึกษาเอกสาร (documentary Research) วิเคราะห์วาทกรรม (discourse Analysis) และตรวจสอบข้อมูลโดยการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเป็นอาชญากรรมของกัญชามีลักษณะลื่นไหล มีเส้นทางที่ปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามอำนาจทางกฎหมาย (และการลงโทษ) กับกระบวนการผลิตความรู้และความจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ภายใต้การชี้นำของมาตรฐานสังคมโลก สำหรับการประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมกัญชาเป็นยาเสพติดมีเหตุปัจจัยมาจากการเมืองโลกที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ความหมาย (significance) ของกัญชาในสังคมไทย การออกกฎหมายมากำหนดความเป็นอาชญากรรม (criminalized) ให้แก่ “กัญชา” การสร้างความเป็นอื่น (otherness) ให้กับกัญชาโดยศาสนาและวัฒนธรรม การตีตรา (labelling) กัญชาว่าเป็นปัญหาสังคมโดยนโยบายสาธารณะหลายรูปแบบซึ่งมีหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์มาสร้างความชอบธรรมในกำหนดวาทกรรมดังกล่าว และภาคปฏิบัติการของกลไกต่าง ๆ ในสังคมได้ร่วมกันผลิตซ้ำความหมายทำให้วาทกรรมดังกล่าวคงอยู่เป็นระยะยาวนานในสังคมไทย ส่วนการรื้อถอน “วาทกรรมกัญชาเป็นยาเสพติด” อันเป็นสาเหตุเนื่องมาจากความล้มเหลวของนโยบายยาเสพติด การคำนึงถึงสิทธิและเสรีภาพ โดยมีกระบวนการหาความรู้แบบวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างความชอบธรรม ภายใต้กระแสการครอบงำทางความคิดขององค์กรระดับนานาชาติที่ชี้ทิศทางใหม่แก่สังคมโลก ในขณะที่วาทกรรมชุดเก่าเริ่มสั่นคลอนและเสื่อมสลายลงก็ได้เกิดมีวาทกรรมชุดใหม่ขึ้นแทนที่คือ “วาทกรรมกัญชาทางการแพทย์” อันประกอบด้วยการรื้อถอนและปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์ใหม่แห่งนโยบายยาเสพติดจากกระแสสังคมโลก การแก้ไขกฎหมายยาเสพติดอนุญาตให้ใช้กัญชาทางการแพทย์ได้ และมีการขับเคลื่อนเร่งรัดจากภาคประชาสังคม โดยมีการสนับสนุนจากภาคการเมืองและวงการวิชาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective is to study the factor that construct the representation of cannabis in Thai society, study the criminal element of cannabis, and propose alternative solution to deconstruct crime of cannabis. This research paper is a qualitative research using Documentary Research, Discourse Analysis, and comparing empirical data for evaluating this study. The study found that the crime of cannabis is mobility and its life cycle has adapted according to legal power (penalty), process of generating knowledge and science fact under the guidance of world social standards. The factor that construct the discourse “cannabis is a drug” are world political which effect the significance of cannabis in Thai society, legislation for criminalized cannabis, creating otherness for cannabis by religion and culture, and labelling cannabis as a social problem by creating several policies. There are scientific evidences to justify this discourse and also the practical section remain enact the significance of this discourse. The cause of deconstructing the discourse “cannabis is a drug” are failure of drug policy, human right, and scientific method. However, world organization new ideal has pointed out the new significance of cannabis discourse and generated the new discourse “medical cannabis” which make the old discourse deteriorate. From this incident, paradigm shift drugs policy from developed country, the drug law was amended and cannabis was legalized in medical use. There is a movement from the civil society sector which is supported by politics and academic segments.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.