Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Restorative justice in school : the role of youth mediator
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1461
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง การจัดการความขัดแย้งเชิงสมานฉันท์ในโรงเรียน : บทบาทของผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยเยาวชน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษานโยบาย รูปแบบ กระบวนการ และแนวคิด รวมถึงแนวปฏิบัติที่ดี (Good Practice) ในการนำกระบวนการเชิงสมานฉันท์ใช้จัดการความขัดแย้งในโรงเรียน คุณลักษณะที่ดีของผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยเยาวชน และเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือจัดการความขัดแย้งด้วยสันติวิธีที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นโรงเรียน โดยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการวิจัยเอกสารและใช้กรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนพนมสารคาม”อดุลพนมสารคาม” การสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ แล้วประเมินผลตามตัวแบบซิป (CIPP Model) และวิเคราะห์บทบาทผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยเยาวชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทของผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยเยาวชนในการจัดการความขัดแย้งเชิงสมานฉันท์ในโรงเรียน 1) เป็นผู้ช่วยสนับสนุนให้คู่ขัดแย้งสามารถหาทางออกที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียทุกฝ่าย 3) มีความเอาใจใส่คู่ขัดแย้งและแสดงออกถึงความต้องการให้เกิดการไกล่เกลี่ยได้สำเร็จ 2) ทำหน้าที่อย่างเป็นกลางไม่เข้าข้างฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่ง และเหตุผลที่ควรให้ผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยเยาวชนเป็นผู้ดำเนินการไกล่เกลี่ยในโรงเรียน 1) บทบาทของผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยเยาวชนทำงานแตกต่างกับการใช้กฎระเบียบของโรงเรียน 2) เด็กนักเรียนได้เรียนรู้การจัดการความขัดแย้งเชิงสันติวิธี 3) ผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยเยาวชนสามารถเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการจัดการความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นในโรงเรียน ดังนั้น จากการวิจัยที่พบว่าผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยเยาวชนมีความเหมาะสมในการเป็นผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยความขัดแย้งในโรงเรียน ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการขยายผลนำกระบวนการการจัดการความขัดแย้งเชิงสมานฉันท์ไปใช้ในสถานศึกษาทุกระดับ โดยเฉพาะอาชีวะ และมหาวิทยาลัยด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study restorative justice in schools: the role of youth mediators. The objective is to study policies, forms, processes, and concepts, including good practices that arise through qualitative research methods. Data were collected in the case study of Phanom Sarakham School "Adun Phanom Sarakham". In-depth interviews provided important information. Then evaluated according to the CIPP Model. The research found that shows that the roles of youth mediators in reconciliation in school are 1) Conduct a collaborative assessment of the suitability of the process for the participants. 2) Facilitate a dialogue by showing empathy, respect, patience, calm, and understanding. 3) Treat all participants fairly. And the reason why the youth mediators should be the mediators in the school is 1) The role of the youth mediators works differently from the rules used by the school. 2) The students learn about peaceful conflict management. 3) Youth mediators can be an important mechanism for managing conflicts in schools. Therefore, research has found that youth mediators are suitable as mediators in school conflicts. The researcher has suggested that the results of the reconciliation conflict management process be used in schools at all levels. Especially vocational school and university.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.