Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforced disappearance in Thailand: legal and criminal justice system experiences and perspectives
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1456
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง “การบังคับสูญหายในประเทศไทย: ประสบการณ์และมุมมองในเชิงกฎหมายและกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ในเชิงกฎหมายและกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา รวมถึงมุมมองหรือทัศนคติของผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญต่อปัญหาการบังคับสูญหายในประเทศไทย สำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ซึ่งเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้แทนจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านกฎหมาย และสมาชิกครอบครัวของผู้สูญหาย โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า การบังคับสูญหายในประเทศไทยอยู่ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีบทกฎหมายฉบับใดกำหนดคำนิยามและกำหนดว่ามีความผิด จึงส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาด้านบทบัญญัติทางกฎหมาย กล่าวคือสังคมไทยไม่เข้าใจถึงความหมายของการบังคับสูญหายอย่างถ่องแท้ และส่งผลให้การบังคับสูญหายไม่มีสถานะเป็นอาชญากรรม ดังนั้นจึงทำให้มีการนำกฎหมายอื่นที่ระบุถึงฐานความผิดที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งยังมีอัตราโทษที่ไม่เหมาะสมมาบังคับใช้แทน นอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาทางด้านกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา เช่น การสืบสวนสอบสวนที่ไม่น่าเชื่อถือ การที่ครอบครัวของผู้สูญหายไม่สามารถมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการยุติธรรม หรือการช่วยเหลือเยียวยาที่ไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนและเหมาะสมกับความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้น ดังนั้น รัฐบาลจึงควรบังคับใช้กฎหมายสำหรับการบังคับสูญหายเป็นการเฉพาะ เพื่อทำให้เกิดกระบวนการแก้ไขปัญหาการบังคับสูญหายอย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งกำหนดมาตรการอื่น เช่น การช่วยเหลือเยียวยาด้านการเงินแก่ครอบครัวผู้สูญหายในระหว่างการดำเนินคดี การจัดตั้งกลุ่ม/เครือข่ายสำหรับกรณีปัญหาการบังคับสูญหายโดยเฉพาะ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of "Enforced Disappearance in Thailand: Legal and Criminal Justice System Experiences and Perspectives" aims to study the legal and the criminal justice system experiences and the perspectives or the attitudes towards the enforced disappearance in Thailand. The study is qualitative research using in-depth interviews to collect data from the three groups of key informants including the representatives of the related organizations, the legal experts, and the family members of the missing person from enforced disappearance. The research found that there is no applicable law in Thailand providing the definition and determining the enforced disappearance as an offense. The phenomenon shows the legal provision problem, makes people do not understand the true meaning of the enforced disappearance and results in making the enforced appearance not to be a crime which leads to enforcing other laws with the inappropriate penalty for related offenses instead. Also, it causes the problems of the criminal justice system; for instance, the unreliable investigation, the non-participation of the family members of the missing person in the criminal justice system, the inappropriate and inconclusive compensation for injuries. Thereby, the government should directly enforce laws for enforced disappearances to establish the appropriate and effective process for the solution of enforced disappearance; for example, the financial remedy for the family members of the missing person during the prosecution, the establishment of the group/network for the enforced disappearance case specifically and so on.
Creative Commons License