Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approach to development of "POLICE I LERT U" application
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1451
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง แนวทางในการพัฒนาการใช้แอพพลิเคชั่น Police I Lert U มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของประชาชนในการใช้งานแอพพลิเคชั่น Police I Lert U ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของผู้ใช้งานแอพพลิเคชั่น Police I Lert U และแนวทางการพัฒนาแอพพลิเคชั่น Police I Lert U การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณควบคู่กับการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่รู้จัก Police I Lert U และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก สัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานและผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้งานแอพพลิเคชั่น Police I Lert U ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประชาชนมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อแอพพลิเคชั่น Police I Lert U สามารถช่วยให้การแจ้งเหตุด่วนเหตุร้ายเป็นไปด้วยความรวดเร็ว และช่วยลดการสูญเสียจากอาชญากรรมได้ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของประชาชนในการเข้าถึงการตัดสินใจใช้งานแอพพลิเคชั่น Police I Lert U โดยภาพรวมส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นปัญหาด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ เนื่องจากประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ไม่รู้จักแอพพลิเคชั่น Police I Lert U จึงทำให้ไม่มั่นใจในการตัดสินใจใช้งานในด้านปัญหาและอุปสรรคของผู้ใช้งานแอพพลิเคชั่น Police I Lert U ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความคิดเห็นในระดับมากในทุกประเด็นยกเว้นประเด็นที่แอพพลิเชั่น Police I Lert U ช่วยลดการเกิดอาชญากรรมกลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นด้วยในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนใหญ่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลมีความเห็นว่า มีความยากในการเข้าถึงในระดับน้อย ขั้นตอนในการลงทะเบียนการใช้งานมีความยุ่งยากในระดับน้อย มีความรู้สึกถึงการกระทบสิทธิส่วนบุคคลในการให้ข้อมูลในระดับน้อย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลรู้สึกหวาดกลัวการถูกโจรกรรมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในระดับน้อย และกลัวข้อมูลการแจ้งเหตุรั่วไหลไปยังคนร้ายในระดับน้อย แนวทางการพัฒนาแอพพลิเคชั่น ควรมีปุ่มยืนยันการแจ้งเหตุ ควรมีปุ่มยกเลิกการแจ้งเหตุ และควรมีหมายเลขโทรศัพท์ของสถานีตำรวจในพื้นที่ปรากฏบนแอพพลิเคชั่น Police I Lert U ส่วนแนวทางการพัฒนาจากเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจสายตรวจ และเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมีบริการอื่นเสริม ข้อมูลที่รับแจ้งควรนำไปวิเคราะห์พัฒนาเพิ่มเติม และนำเสนออาชญากรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในท้องที่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on the approach to the development of Police I Lert U Application is aimed at exploring and understanding the users’ attitude towards Police I Lert U Application, as well as problems or comments they have on the application, all of which will lead to the development of the application itself. Both quantitative and qualitative research methods are used in conducting this study as surveys are sent out to the participants who know Police I Lert U Application and in-depth interviews are conducted with the participants who work closely with Police I Lert U Application, both the police officers and the experienced users. The study has found that users have positive attitudes towards Police I Lert U Application as it can handle emergency requests in a timely manner and reduce the number of losses from crimes. The main problem, however, is not on the application itself, but on the public communication. Most people do not know much about Police I Lert U Application, and therefore have a hard time on deciding whether the application is reliable or whether they should use the application at all. ​Cis not so complicated. As for the users’ privacy and safety, participants do not think their privacy or safety is at risk. They are not afraid that their personal information will get hacked, or that the criminals will be able to identify them. However, most participants have a neutral view on the application as a tool to reduce crimes.​ As for the development approach on Police I Lert U Application, the buttons to confirm or cancel emergency requests should be added in the application. Also, the phone numbers of nearby police stations should be shown. The police officers and others working closely with the application agree that there should be some additional services offered by the application. The reports gone through the application should also be studied further so that frequent crimes found in the particular area can be presented and tackled.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.