Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Crime against animal : outlook of animal cruelty from Thai perspective
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1449
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์หัวข้อ อาชญากรรมต่อสัตว์: ประสบการณ์การทารุณกรรมสัตว์ผ่านการรับรู้ของสังคมไทยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาประสบการณ์การทารุณกรรมสัตว์และที่มาของปัญหานี้ที่ถูกพบได้ในสังคมไทยและแนวคิดประกอบกับหลักการเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษความผิดเกี่ยวกับการทารุณกรรมสัตว์ที่มีความเหมาะสมตามมุมมองของกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างสำคัญต่อสัตว์อีกทั้งมีความสอดคล้องต่อลักษณะความเป็นไปของสภาพสังคมไทย จากการศึกษานั้นพบว่าการทารุณกรรมสัตว์นั้น มีเหตุมาจากปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ดังเช่น ปริมาณสัตว์จรจัดจำนวนมากที่ก่อให้เกิดความรำคาญแก่ประชาชน จนเกิดการออกมาแก้ปัญหาเองโดยใช้ความรุนแรง ซึ่งได้กระทำการทารุณกรรมสัตว์เหล่านั้นเพื่อแก้ปัญหาความรำคาญดังกล่าว หรือการกระทำทารุณกรรมสัตว์ที่กระทำเพื่อหาความพึงพอใจหรือผลประโยชน์ในแง่ต่างๆ เช่นการหายรายได้บนโลกไซเบอร์ ซึ่งในนิติรัฐสมัยใหม่นี้เองก็ได้มีการแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้โดยการตราขึ้นและบังคับใช้กฎหมายในกรณีการคุ้มครองสัตว์ เพื่อให้เกิดการคุ้มครองตัวสัตว์และปกป้องศีลธรรมอันดีในสังคมไทย โดยทั้งนี้เอง การป้องกันการทารุณกรรมสัตว์ในอนาคต นอกจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายแล้วนั้น ยังจำเป็นที่จะต้องปลูกฝังแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสวัสดิภาพของสัตว์แก่ประชาชนประกอบไปด้วย เนื่องจากที่มาของปัญหานั้นเกิดจากการปล่อยให้ปัญหาสัตว์จรจัดนั้นดำเนินต่อไป จากการจัดการที่ไม่เด็ดขาดของรัฐ จากผู้เลี้ยงสัตว์ที่ไม่มีความรับผิดชอบ หรือจากบุคคลที่ไม่เห็นถึงคุณค่าของสัตว์ ผู้วิจัยจึงเห็นว่าการเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์การทารุณกรรมสัตว์ และการทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายคุ้มครองสัตว์นั้นเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ อีกทั้งการนำมาตรการอื่นๆมาใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาสัตว์จรจัด และสัตว์ถูกทารุณกรรมในต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Thesis Crime Against Animal: Ooutlook of animal Cruelty fromThai Perspective is the collections of studies about the fundamental principles of animal protection against cruelty and dive into the experiences of torture that animals endure in Thai society and the origins of this problem that can be found in Thai society. Thus the thesis aims to find the understandings of the principles of punishment of offenders and the most efficient ways to solve the animal cruelty problems. Studies in this Thesis have shown that the animal cruelty cases often originated from the amount of stray animals activities that cause annoyance to the public that spiral into violence situations that aim to solve the mentioned animals nuisance. Moreover studies shown that superficial understanding animal protection act and Thailand’s justice system leads to misunderstandings about the concept of punishments that fits the crime in a modern state that balance between animal rights and the rights of citizens. In summary the animal cruelty situation should be study in the matter of reasons and efficiency not by the bias of how we view animals to protect both the animals and the moral of society. Also long term animals problems should implements other measures than law enforcement too, for the purposes of tackling the root of these problems and find a future than human and animals co-exist in harmony.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.