Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preventive approach against crime using cryptocurrency in Thailand : a case study of Bitcoin
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1445
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะ รูปแบบ สภาพปัญหาและสาเหตุของอาชญากรรมที่ใช้บิทคอยน์ในฐานะสกุลเงินเข้ารหัสเป็นเครื่องมือ ตลอดจนศึกษาแนวนโยบาย กฎหมายและมาตรการต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสกุลเงินเข้ารหัสทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการป้องกันอาชญากรรมที่เกี่ยวกับสกุลเงินเข้ารหัสในประเทศไทยได้อย่างเหมาะสม การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการศึกษาจากเอกสารและการวิจัยภาคสนามโดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจุบันมีการนำบิทคอยน์ไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการก่ออาชญากรรมโดยตรงด้วยการนำไปใช้เป็นสื่อกลางในการกระทำความผิดในรูปแบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ การซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยนสินค้าและบริการที่ผิดกฎหมาย การฟอกเงินและการสนับสนุนเงินทุนให้กลุ่มผู้ก่อการร้าย และการนำไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในทางอ้อมด้วยการนำเอาชื่อของบิทคอยน์ไปหลอกลวงฉ้อโกงในลักษณะคล้ายกันกับแชร์ลูกโซ่ โดยมีสภาพปัญหาและสาเหตุจากลักษณะพิเศษต่างๆของบิทคอยน์ที่เอื้อต่อการนำไปใช้ในการก่ออาชญากรรม โดยเฉพาะคุณสมบัติที่ไม่มีการเปิดเผยตัวตนผู้ใช้งาน สภาพปัญหาและสาเหตุจากกฎหมาย ได้แก่ สถานภาพทางกฎหมายที่ไม่ชัดเจนของบิทคอยน์ กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องยังไม่สามารถใช้ป้องกันการนำบิทคอยน์ไปใช้ในการกระทำผิดได้ ปัญหาในด้านการตีความกฎหมายที่ขัดแย้งกันเกี่ยวกับการเก็บพยานหลักฐานทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และการขาดกฎหมายที่บัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการยึดและอายัดบิทคอยน์ รวมทั้งสภาพปัญหาและสาเหตุจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องยังขาดองค์ความรู้ วิธีการ และเครื่องมือหรือกลไกต่างๆ ทั้งยังขาดการบูรณาการร่วมกันทั้งจากหน่วยงานของรัฐ ภาคเอกชนและความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ และจากการศึกษาแนวนโยบาย กฎหมายและมาตรการต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่าแต่ละประเทศมีทิศทางการกำหนดนโยบายที่แตกต่างกันทั้งรูปแบบของการยอมรับ กึ่งยอมรับกึ่งควบคุม และปฏิเสธบิทคอยน์และสกุลเงินเข้ารหัสต่างๆขึ้นอยู่กับแนวคิดทางการเมือง สภาพเศรษฐกิจและวัฒนธรรมของประเทศนั้นๆ ทั้งนี้ ประเทศไทยควรมีการกำหนดมาตรการในการยืนยันตัวตนผู้ใช้งาน กำหนดหลักปฏิบัติในการเก็บรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ชัดเจน บัญญัติหลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการยึดและอายัดสกุลเงินเข้ารหัส ส่งเสริมให้มีการศึกษาวิจัยและพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ เครื่องมือ และกลไกต่างๆ การสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนและหน่วยงานระหว่างประเทศ รวมทั้งการผลักดันให้มีการพัฒนาสกุลเงินดิจิทัลแห่งชาติ และการสร้างความรับรู้ให้แก่ประชาชนในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาชญากรรมที่เกี่ยวกับสกุลเงินเข้ารหัส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research project are to study on the nature, pattern, issues and causes of crimes whereby bitcoin, a cryptocurrency, is used as the tool, and to study on cryptocurrency-related policies, laws and measures in Thailand and some other countries in order to suggest the proper direction for preventing cryptocurrency-related crimes in Thailand. This study is a qualitative research work that relies on the schemes of documentary research and field research to collect information from key informants, with a structured interview script used as the data collection tool. The findings from the research reveal that currently, bitcoin is used as a direct tool for committing crimes, as the medium for offensive activities, such as for exchanging with illegal merchandises and services, money laundering and terrorist financing; and as an indirect tool such as to be mentioned in fraudulent activities like Ponzi scheme. The major cause is the special features of bitcoin that facilitate the use in crime-related activities. The related issues include construction and absence of legal coverage, as well as law enforcers’ lack of proficiency in preventing such crimes. From the study on related policies, laws and measures, it is discovered that each country has the direction for setting related policies that is different from that of one another, depending on political concept, economic condition and culture of each country. Therefore, as for Thailand, there should be a proper measure that enforces the identification of each user. In addition, laws should be amended in order to have better clarity and coverage. Furthermore, law enforcers should be improved to have more proper bodies of knowledge, tools and mechanisms.
Creative Commons License