Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of augmented reality for progress tracking in transportation infrastructure construction: a case study of elevated highway construction project
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1220
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางใหม่ในการติดตามความคืบหน้าในงานก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน แทนการใช้งานเอกสารประกอบการติดตามความคืบหน้าอย่างในปัจจุบันซึ่งยากต่อการนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับสภาพงานตามจริงของโครงการ การวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอระบบการติดตามความคืบหน้าการก่อสร้างผ่านการสร้างแบบจำลองความเป็นจริงเสริม (Augmented Reality) ซึ่งเกิดจากการดึงข้อมูลของแผนการทำงานจากโปรแกรมจัดการโครงการและแบบจำลองสามมิติจากระบบสารสนเทศอาคาร (BIM) โดยแบบจำลองความเป็นจริงเสริมที่ได้สามารถแสดงสภาพของโครงการตามแผนงานตามวันที่กำหนด จากนั้นแบบจำลองความเป็นจริงเสริมจะถูกนำมาซ้อนทับลงบนวิดีโอของสภาพงานจริงซึ่งได้จากการใช้อากาศยานไร้คนขับ (UAV) ในการสำรวจโครงการ จากการทดสอบระบบการติดตามความคืบหน้าในงานวิจัยกับกรณีศึกษาโครงการก่อสร้างทางยกระดับ พบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ความคืบหน้าของงานก่อสร้างโดยการเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนหรือความแตกต่างระหว่างแบบจำลองความเป็นจริงเสริมและสภาพงานจริง ระบบจะทำการสร้างภาพเสมือนของโครงสร้างงานทางยกระดับและแสดงความก้าวหน้าซ้อนทับบนโครงสร้างจริงเพื่อแสดงความก้าวหน้าหรือล่าช้าจากแผนงาน สำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคตการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีการประมวลผลภาพด้วยปัญญาประดิษฐ์อาจนำมาใช้ร่วมกับการศึกษานี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความคืบหน้าของการก่อสร้างโดยอัตโนมัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed at a development of a new approach to improve progress tracking tools in infrastructure construction. Instead of dealing with a conventional paper-based documents that are not convenient to compare with the actual work conditions, this study presented a system that generated an Augmented Reality (AR) model combining information of work plans from Microsoft Project together with the 3D model from Building Information Modeling (BIM). The AR model represented the state of the project according to the day by day work plan. Then, it was superimposed on the video of the actual work conditions of the infrastructure project that was collected by using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV). From applying this approach to a case study of elevated highway construction project, the result improved the tracking processes by comparing the similarities or differences between images of Augmented Reality of the work plan and the actual work conditions. These differences can be used to interpret the progress of the construction project. From this study, progress of the project was divided according to the structural parts of construction. Therefore, in the event that structural parts were being constructed behind the schedule, this approach will show the images of those structural parts to identify that elements should have finished. For future study, an application of Image Artificial Intelligence (Image AI) technology can be applied to this study to automatically detect the progress of the construction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.