Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Torsional strengthening of reinforced concrete members with carbon fiber-reinforced polymer sheets
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1218
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรับแรงบิดขององค์อาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังโดยการพันรอบด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอน (CFRP) ในการทดสอบประกอบด้วยองค์อาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กจำนวน 12 ตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วยตัวอย่างทดสอบที่ไม่มีการเสริมกำลังจำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง และที่มีการพันรอบด้วยแผ่น CFRP จำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย ระยะเรียงเหล็กปลอก (75 และ 150 mm) ประเภทมุมของอมาตรฐานของเหล็กปลอก (135 และ 90 องศา) และแรงอัดตามแนวแกน(0 ตัน และ 27 ตัน) ผลการทดสอบที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วย รูปแบบการวิบัติ ระยะเรียงรอยร้าว มุมของรอยร้าว ความเครียดที่เหล็กเสริมและแผ่น CFRP และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงบิดกับมุมบิดของตัวอย่างทดสอบ ผลจากการทดสอบพบว่า การเสริมกำลังด้วย CFRP สามารถเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงบิดของคานและเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กได้อย่างน้อย 190% การเพิ่มมุมงอขอของเหล็กปลอกในคานที่เสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่น CFRP และเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงบิด และการเพิ่มปริมาณเหล็กเสริมไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงบิดในเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กและเสาที่เสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่น CFRP เปรียบเทียบกำลังรับแรงบิดจากการทดสอบกับสมการทำนาย สมการที่เหมาะสมกับการทำนายกำลังรับแรงบิดของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก เสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก คานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่น CFRP และเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่น CFRP คือ มาตรฐาน ACI318-14, Rahal และคณะ (2013), มาตรฐาน fib Bulletin 14 (2001) และ He และคณะ (2014) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents an experimental investigation on torsional behavior of reinforced concrete (RC) members strengthened with carbon fiber-reinforced polymer sheets (CFRP). In the experiment, total of 12 specimens are tested. Six specimens are fully wrapped with CFRP sheets, while other six specimens are not strengthened. The test variables include the stirrup spacing (75 and 150mm), angle of standard hook type stirrups (135 and 90 deg.) and axial load (0 and 27 t). The failure modes, crack spacing, steel and CFRP strains, torsion-angle of twist relationships are studied. The test results show that CFRP sheets can increase the maximum torsional moment of RC members capacities by at least 190%. The effect of angle of standard hook type stirrups on the torsional moment capacities is not significant for CFRP strengthened beams and unstrengthen columns. The effect stirrups spacing on the torsional moment capacities is not significant for unstrengthen and strengthened columns with CFRP. A comparison of the torsional moment from the tests with the prediction equations. The equations provide good prediction for (RC) beams, (RC) columns, (RC) beams and (RC) columns strengthened with CFRP sheets are ACI318-14, Rahal et al. (2013), fib Bulletin 14 (2001) and He et al. (2014) respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.