Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of precast insulation panels with ultra-low density concrete core
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1216
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนองานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาผนังฉนวนสำเร็จรูปแกนคอนกรีตความหนาแน่นต่ำมาก โดยผนังมีวัสดุแกนกลางเป็นฉนวนทำจากคอนกรีตความหนาแน่นต่ำมาก ปิดผิวหน้าทั้ง 2 ด้านด้วยแผ่นซีเมนต์บอร์ดในลักษณะของผนังแบบแซนวิช (Sandwich panels) เพื่อให้ได้ผนังที่มีความต้านทานความร้อน ความทนไฟ และประหยัดพลังงานสูงกว่าผนังทั่วไป ในการศึกษานี้พิจารณาแผ่นผนังขนาดความกว้าง 0.60 เมตร ความสูง 2.40 เมตร และหนา 0.12 เมตร ใช้คอนกรีตความหนาแน่นต่ำมากที่มีค่าความหนาแน่นอยู่ระหว่าง 200 - 300 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร การพัฒนาเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ออกแบบด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ เพื่อเสริมให้แผ่นผนังสามารถทนต่อแรงกระแทกได้เพียงพอตามมาตรฐาน จึงเพิ่มการประสานระหว่างแผ่นซีเมนต์บอร์ดด้วยก้อนลูกบาศก์คอนกรีตขนาด 0.1x0.1x0.1 เมตร3 ทาปูนกาวจำนวน 6 ก้อน กระจายรอบแผ่นผนัง จากนั้นจึงผลิตแผ่นผนังต้นแบบ ผลการทดสอบหาค่าสภาพการนำความร้อน (Thermal conductivity, k) ตามมาตรฐานการทดสอบ ASTM C518 ในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าแผ่นผนังที่พัฒนามีค่าสภาพการนำความร้อนอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดีกว่าผนังประเภทต่างๆ ที่นิยมใช้งานในปัจจุบันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ผลการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของผนังตามมาตรฐาน BS 5234 ได้แก่ การทดสอบความแข็งแรงของผนังโดยใช้การกระแทกด้วยวัสดุแข็งขนาดเล็ก (Small hard body impact) และผลการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของผนังโดยใช้การกระแทกด้วยวัสดุอ่อนนุ่มขนาดใหญ่ (Large soft body impact) ก็แสดงให้เห็นว่าผนังที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีความแข็งแรงในระดับ Medium duty (MD) ซึ่งเพียงพอสำหรับใช้งานเป็นผนังกั้นห้องในอาคารพักอาศัย สำนักงาน และอาคารพาณิชย์ทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents research on the development of prefabricated insulated walls using ultra low-density concrete cores sandwiched by two cement boards on surfaces to achieve better heat insulation, fire resistance and energy saving than other existing walls. The study considers the wall with ultra-low density concrete core having density of 200-300 kg/m3 and its dimensions of 0.60, 2.40 and 0.12 meters in width, height and thickness, respectively. The development starts from wall analysis and design by finite element model. In order to improve the wall resistance against standard impact, six concrete cubes (0.1x0.1x0.1 m3) are uniformly placed and glued between two cement boards using cement epoxy. Then the prototype of the prefabricated wall is prepared for laboratory testing. The thermal conductivity test according to ASTM C518 has significantly revealed better thermal conductivity than other existing walls. While, the testing of wall strength according to BS 5234 consisting of small hard body impact and large soft body impact have shown that the developed wall strength can be classified as Medium Duty (MD) level which is sufficient to be used as partitions in residential buildings, offices and general commercial buildings.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.