Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้เจตคติและ ปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรมที่ เกี่ยวข้องกับการ ป้องกัน โรคมาลาเรียโดยการใช้มุ้งชุบสารกำจัดแมลงของชนกลุ่มน้อยยะไข่ เมืองแอน รัฐยะไข่ ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.467
Abstract
This study is to find associations between general characteristic, knowledge, attitudes and cultural factors on malaria prevention toward utilization of insecticidal nets (ITNs) among Rakhine ethnic groups, in Ann Township, Rakhine State, Myanmar. An analytic cross sectional study was conducted among 420 Rakhine ethnic groups aged more than 18 years old from 10 villages in Ann Township. Data were collected by using face-to-face interview. The study found only 3.6% of respondents had good knowledge level, 19.0% good attitude level and 38.8% good practice level towards utilization of ITNs. Female participants were 8.015 times had good practice level than male (p-value <0.001, AOR 8.015, 95% CI = 3.395-18.923). High school level participants likely to use ITNs for 14.518 times than lower education level (p-vale <0.001, AOR 14.518, 95% CI = 4.642-45.408). Married participants were 13.753 times done good practice (p-vale <0.001, AOR 13.753, 95% CI = 4.371-43.267) and widowed participants were 5.403 times done good practice than singles (p-vale 0.039, AOR 5.403, 95% CI = 1.085-26.909). Regarding the cultural factors, participants who always worked from dawn to night time were 2.203 times had good practice level than who never work at that time (p-vale 0.032, AOR 2.203, 95% CI = 1.070-4.536). Regarding knowledge level of the participants, moderate and good knowledge level were 5.125 times had good practice level than lower knowledge level participants (p-vale <0.001, AOR 5.125, 95% CI = 1.062-6.429). Health education and encouragement of people should be done to improve knowledge and utilization to use insecticide treated nets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทั่วไปความรู้ทัศนคติและปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรม กับการ ป้องกัน โรคมาลาเรียโดยการใช้มุ้งชุบสารกำ จัดแมลงของชนกลุ่มน้อยยะไข่ ในเมืองแอน รัฐยะไข่ ประเทศเมียนมา การศึกษาแบบภาคตัด ขวางนี้ทำการเก็บข้อมูล โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ จากชนเผ่ายะไข่จำนวน 420 คน มีอายุมากกว่า 18 ปีขึ้น ที่อาศัยใน 10 หมู่บ้านในเมืองแอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เพียงร้อยละ 3.6 ของผู้ให้ข้อมูลมีความรู้ในระดับสูง ร้อยละ 19 มีทัศนคติที่ดี และร้อยละ 38.8 มีพฤติกรรมที่ดีในการใช้มุ้งชุบสารกำจัดแมลง เพศหญิงมี พฤติกรรมในการ ใช้มุ้งชุบสารกำจัดแมลงที่ดีกว่าเพศชาย 8.015 เท่า (p-value<0.001, AOR 8.015, 95%CI=3.395-18.923)ผู้ที่มีการศึกษา ในระดับมัธยมศึกษามีการ ใช้มุ้งชุบสารกำจัดแมลงในระดับที่ดีกว่า ผู้ที่มีการ ศึกษา ต่ำกว่าถึง 14.518 เท่า (p-value<0.001, AOR 14.518, 95%CI=4.642-45.408) ผู้ที่มีสถานะสมรส (p-value<0.001, AOR 13.753, 95%CI=4.371-43.267) และผู้เป็นม่าย (p-value=0.039, AOR 5.403, 95%CI=1.085-26.909) มีพฤติกรรม ในการใช้มุ้งชุบสารกำ จัดแมลงที่ดีกว่าผู้ที่มีสถานะโสด 13.753 และ 5.403 เท่าตามลำดับเมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรม ผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่ ทำงาน ในช่วง ตั้งแต่พลบ ค่ำถึงช่วงดึก มีพฤ ติกรรม ในการใช้มุ้งชุบสารกำจัดแมลงที่ดี กว่าผู้ที่ ไม่ได้ทำ งานในช่วงเวลา นี้ 2.203 เท่า (p-value=0.032, AOR 2.203, 95%CI=1.070-4.536) และ เมื่อพิจารณาระดับความรู้ของผู้ให้ข้อมูล ผู้ที่มีความรู้ในระดับปานกลางและระ ดับสูงมีพฤติกรรม ในการ ใช้มุ้งชุบสารกำจัดแมลงที่ดี กว่า ผู้ที่มีความรู้ในระดับต่ำ 5.125 เท่า (p-value<0.001, AOR 5.125, 95%CI=1.062-6.429) ควรมีการ ให้ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพ และการส่งเสริมให้ประ ชาชนเพื่อเพิ่มความ รู้และการใช้มุ้งชุบสารกำจัดแมลง
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.