Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parametric study on the synthesis of ni nanochains for cermet selective solar absorbers by chemical reduction method
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารวี วาศน์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1190
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการขาดแคลนพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงเป็นปัญหาที่ทั่วโลกกำลังให้ความสนใจ และเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงเกิดการพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา อาทิเช่น พลังงานจากแสงอาทิตย์ โดยพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์นั้นสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นพลังงานรูปแบบอื่นๆได้ เช่น พลังงานความร้อน ซึ่งต้องอาศัยตัวดูดซับพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ (SSA) ในระบบรวมแสง (CSP) โดยตัวดูดซับพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่ดีจะต้องพิจารณาจากค่าการดูดกลืนแสงอาทิตย์ ค่าการแผ่รังสีความร้อน และค่าการนำความร้อน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาและโครงสร้างของอนุภาคนาโนภายในตัวดูดซับพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ดังนั้นในงานนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยดังกล่าว โดยสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนนิเกิลจากปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของนิกเกิลคลอไรด์ (NiCl2) ในตัวทำละลายเอทิลีนไกลคอล (EG) ซึ่งใช้ไฮดราซีนเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ (N2H4) และ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NaOH) เป็นตัวปรับ pH โดยปรับอัตราส่วนของ [NaOH]/[NiCl2] ตั้งแต่ 4-20 จากนั้นจึงนำมาผสมกับสารละลายอะลูมินา และขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มนิกเกิลนาโนเชน–อะลูมินา (Ni nanochain-Al2O3) โดยอาศัยเทคนิค Convective deposition สำหรับการศึกษาโครงสร้างและสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคนาโนนิกเกิลและฟิล์มนิกเกิลนาโนเชน–อะลูมินา ใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) ตามลำดับ ความสามารถในการแผ่รังสีความร้อนของฟิล์มศึกษาโดยใช้เครื่องวัดค่าการเปล่งรังสี (Emissometer) และการสะท้อนแสงของฟิล์มศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิค UV-Vis-NIR spectrophotometer นอกจากนี้ยังทดสอบการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิของฟิล์มเมื่ออยู่ภายใต้สภาวะการจำลองของแสงอาทิตย์จากการใช้เทอร์โมคัปเปิลวัดที่พื้นผิวด้านบนของฟิล์มที่เวลาต่างๆ จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าเมื่ออัตราส่วนการเตรียม [NaOH]/[NiCl2] เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้อนุภาคนิกเกิลต่อกันเป็นสายโซ่ที่ยาวมากขึ้น และที่อัตราส่วนเท่ากับ 8 เกิดการก่อตัวของโซ่ยาวที่สุด แต่เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนที่มากกว่านั้น ลักษณะสายโซ่กลับรวมตัวกันเป็นก้อนคล้ายทรงกลม ดังนั้นที่อัตราส่วนเท่ากับ 8 จึงมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดที่มีค่าการดูดซับพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ 0.816 ± 0.019 ค่าการแผ่รังสีความร้อน 0.746 ± 0.004 และค่าการนำความร้อน 0.0061 W/(m·K) ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับการใช้งานเป็นการดูดซับด้วยพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, energy shortage issue is one of the problems that people around the world are facing. To solve this problem, many alternative energies have been continuously developing for many years, including solar energy. Solar energy can be converted into other forms of energy such as thermal energy by using a selective solar absorber (SSA) in a concentrating solar power (CSP) system. The performance of a SSA material is required to have high solar absorptance, low thermal emittance and high thermal conductivity. These properties are influenced by the morphology and structure of nanoparticles formed as a SSA. Therefore, in this work we studied the synthesis of Ni nanochains via a chemical reduction using nickel chloride as a precursor dissolved in ethylene glycol. Hydrazine was used as a reducing agent and sodium hydroxide solution was used to adjust pH of the solution. The investigated parameter in this study is the ratio of [NaOH]/[NiCl2] ranging from 4-20. The obtained Ni nanochains were mixed in Al2O3 solution and fabricated as a cermet Ni-Al2O3 thin film by convective deposition. The morphology and structure of Ni nanochains and films, was characterized using scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and X-ray diffraction (XRD), respectively. Emissometer was used to measure thermal emittance, UV-Vis-NIR spectrophotometer was used to measure the reflectance of the film, and thermocouple was used to measure the temperature of thin films. It was found that increasing molar ratios [NaOH]/[NiCl2] to 8 resulted in the longest chain formation. However, when the molar ratio exceeded 8, spherical-like Ni nanoparticles were observed. Moreover, at the ratio of 8 Ni nanochain-Al2O3 cermet film demonstrated a solar absorptance of 80.83, a thermal emittance of 0.78 and a thermal conductivity of 0.0061 W/(m·K) which is suitable as solar selective absorbing coating applications.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.