Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a program for implementing desired outcomes of education to classroom practices using teachers' design thinking: design-based implementation research
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1169
Abstract
การขับเคลื่อนนโยบายทางการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาประสบปัญหาในกระบวนการการนำสู่การปฏิบัติ การส่งเสริมให้ครูนำแนวคิดของการคิดออกแบบมาใช้ในการดำเนินงานคาดหวังว่าจะทำให้ผู้เรียนบรรลุผลลัพธ์ที่พึงประสงค์ของการศึกษา (DOE) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความพร้อมของครู และการสร้างหลักการออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการนำ DOE สู่การปฏิบัติโดยใช้การคิดออกแบบของครู การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การวิเคราะห์ความพร้อมและความต้องการจำเป็นของครูด้านการคิดออกแบบ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ตัวอย่างวิจัยเป็นครูระดับประถมศึกษา จำนวน 674 คน ได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มหลายขั้นตอน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนาม (three-way MANOVA) และดัชนี PNImodified ระยะที่ 2 การกำหนดหลักการออกแบบและการพัฒนาต้นแบบโปรแกรมฯ โดยอิงผลการวิจัยประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้จากการสัมภาษณ์ครูจำนวน 7 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ระยะที่ 3 การประเมินและสะท้อนผลที่เกิดจากการทดลองใช้ต้นแบบโปรแกรมฯ ผลการถอดบทเรียนจากการนำสู่การปฏิบัตินำไปสู่การกำหนดหลักการออกแบบใหม่สำหรับการสร้างโปรแกรมฯ ที่เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ครูมีความพร้อมด้านการนำ DOE สู่การปฏิบัติโดยใช้การคิดออกแบบในระดับสูง และมีระดับความพร้อมของครูแตกต่างกัน โดยครูที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานน้อยกว่า 5 ปี มีความพร้อมสูงกว่าครูที่ประสบการณ์มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ข้ออ้างเชิงเหตุผลที่นำมาใช้ในการกำหนดหลักการออกแบบ คือ แนวคิดการเสริมสร้างความมั่นใจในการสร้างสรรค์ การประเมินแบบเสริมพลังอำนาจ และชุมชนการเพิ่มคุณภาพแบบเครือข่าย หลักการออกแบบต้นแบบโปรแกรมฯ ประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะของโปรแกรมมี 2 ประการ คือ 1) การสร้างกรอบคิดติดยึดด้านการคิดออกแบบ และ 2) การสร้างความมั่นใจในการสร้างสรรค์ ผ่านกระบวนการ 6 กระบวนการ 3. ผลการใช้ต้นแบบโปรแกรมฯ พบว่าครูที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีทักษะการคิดออกแบบเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ผู้เรียนมีคุณลักษณะตาม DOE เพิ่มสูงขึ้น มีการเสนอหลักการออกแบบใหม่ เป็นหลักการออกแบบระดับทั่วไป 6 ข้อ และหลักการออกแบบระดับพื้นที่ 7 ข้อ นอกจากนี้ ยังยืนยันแนวคิดที่นำมาใช้เป็นข้ออ้างเชิงหตุผลในการสร้างหลักการออกแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to precedent issues in implementing educational policy, motivating teachers to adopt design thinking is expected to effectively meet the desired outcomes of education (DOE). The objectives of this study were to analyze the readiness of teachers in design thinking skills, and to design and develop a program for enhancing teachers’ use of design thinking in DOE implementation. The research was divided into three phases. The first phase was the analysis of teachers’ readiness and needs to effectively implements DOE policy by using design thinking process. In this phase, a survey research was conducted. The samples were 674 elementary school teachers selected by multi-stage random sampling. The data were analyzed by applying descriptive statistics, three-way MANOVA, and PNImodified index. The second phase was the design and development of the prototype created based on the information gained from the experiences of the seven teachers. Data were analyzed using content analysis. The third phase was the evaluation and reflection of the implementation of the developed prototype. Based on the lesson learned from the program implementation, new design principles were determined for more effective program improvement. The findings of the study were summarized as follows: 1. The teachers showed high level of readiness. The comparison of the teacher’s readiness demonstrated that those with less than five years of working experience had more readiness than those with longer experience with statistical significance level of .05. 2. The arguments used to develop initial design principles for this program were creative confidence, empowerment evaluation, and networked improvement communities. The substantives design principles consisted of two attributes: 1) design thinking mindset, and 2) creative confidence through six process. 3. The evaluation of the prototype implementation suggested that teachers who participated in the activities had higher design thinking skills, and students had increased the DOE qualifications. The newly proposed design principles for program development were six general design principles and seven local design principles. Lastly, the three concepts used as arguments for constructing design principles were confirmed.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.