Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of biofuel precursor via aldol condensation of furfural and 2-butanone over srtio3/sba-15 catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.979
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์พรีเคอร์เซอร์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและ 2-บิวทาโนนผ่านแอลดอลคอนเดนเซชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในแอลดอลคอนเดนเซชันเป็นโลหะออกไซด์ผสมที่ได้จากสตรอนเทียมไททาเนต (SrTiO3) ที่มีปริมาณสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตบนตัวรองรับ SBA15 ที่แตกต่างกัน (10%, 15%, 20% and 25%) และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ Sr : Ti ในช่วง 0.5 ถึง 2 ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีอิมเพรค จากนั้นนำมาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาสมบัติกายภาพและเคมีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ พบว่า 20STO(2:1)/SBA15 (ที่มีปริมาณสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตบนตัวรองรับร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก และ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ Sr : Ti เท่ากับ 2) ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีอิมเพรค มีการกระจายตัวของสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตบนตัวรองรับ SBA15 ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะที่สูงและมีปริมาณตำแหน่งเบสรวมมากที่สุด แอลดอลคอนเดนเซชันของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและ 2-บิวทาโนนเพื่อสังเคราะห์สารประกอบคาร์บอนิลไม่อิ่มตัวโซ่กิ่งทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ออโตเคลฟภายใต้ความดันไนโตรเจน (10 บาร์) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมากราฟี-แมสสเปกโตสโกปี พบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีโครงสร้างแบบโซ่ตรง และโซ่กิ่ง นอกจากนี้ยังพบผลิตภัณฑ์ C14 และ C13 ที่อุณหภูมิสูงและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่นาน 20STO(2:1)/SBA15 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม โดยให้การเปลี่ยนของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลร้อยละ 53 โดยโมล และ ผลได้ของ C9B ร้อยละ 41 โดยโมล เมื่อใช้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5% โดยน้ำหนัก, อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลต่อ 2-บิวทาโนน 1:5, อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 100 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 5 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, furfural and 2-butanone were converted to bio-jet fuel precursors via aldol condensation. The catalysts in the aldol reaction were mixed metal oxides derived from strontium titanate (SrTiO3) with different metal loading on mesoporous silica SBA15 via incipient wetness impregnation (10%, 15%, 20%, and 25%) and Sr/Ti molar ratios were varied in the range from 0.5 to 2, followed by calcination at 600 oC for 4 h. By studying the physicochemical properties of the catalysts using various techniques, it indicated that 20STO(2:1)/SBA15 (%wt SrTiO3 loading = 20 and Sr : Ti = 2) exhibited good dispersed on SBA15 and the highest amount of total basic sites. Liquid phase aldol condensation of furfural and 2- butanone was carried out in a stainless-steel autoclave under nitrogen pressure (10 bar) to synthesize a,ß-unsaturated branched carbonyl compounds. The resulting product mixture was analyzed by gas chromatography, the major products obtained were the unsaturated carbonyl C9 compounds, having two structure of product which were branched (C9B) and straight (C9S) structures. 20STO(2:1)/SBA15 showed suitable catalyst, giving high furfural conversion of 53% and high C9B yield of 41% because of their highest basic sites when using the suitable conditions (catalyst loading of 4 %wt, furfural : 2-butanone molar ratio of 1:5, reaction temperature of 100 oC and reaction time of 5 h.).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.