Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines in a transition from primary to secondary grades: multi-case studies in international school contexts
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ คุวสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.964
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาทางการเรียนที่เกิดขึ้นกับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่เป็นนักเรียนไทย ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติ (2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมความพร้อมแก่นักเรียนในรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษาจากระดับประถมศึกษาสู่ระดับมัธยมศึกษาในโรงเรียนนานาชาติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ (1) แบบสัมภาษณ์ชนิดมีโครงสร้างคำถาม (2) แบบประเมินรับรองแนวทางการส่งเสริมความพร้อมสำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครูที่สอนในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติ ประกอบด้วย โรงเรียนนานาชาติระบบอังกฤษ 2 โรงเรียน โรงเรียนนานาชาติระบบอเมริกัน 2 โรงเรียน โรงเรียนนานาชาติระบบสิงคโปร์ 2 โรงเรียน และโรงเรียนนานาชาติระบบ International Baccalaureate 1 โรงเรียน จำนวนทั้งหมด 7 โรงเรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาทางการเรียนที่เกิดขึ้นกับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่เป็นนักเรียนไทย ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติ มี 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) พื้นฐานทางวิชาการ (2) สังคมและวัฒนธรรม และ (3) สภาพอารมณ์และจิตใจของนักเรียน และแนวทางการส่งเสริมความพร้อมได้ดังนี้ (1) แนวทางในการส่งเสริมความพร้อมด้านพื้นฐานทางวิชาการ (2) แนวทางการส่งเสริมความพร้อมด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม และ (3) แนวทางการส่งเสริมความพร้อมด้านสภาพอารมณ์และจิตใจ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอน การจัดสภาพแวดล้อมในชั้นเรียน และการสร้างความร่วมมือกับผู้ปกครอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this qualitative research were 1) to study the problems and effects occurring among Grade 1 Thai students in international schools. 2) to present proposals in helping students to be prepared for the educational transition from primary levels to secondary levels in international schools. The research instruments were 1) a structured interview form 2) an evaluation form for experts. The representative simples were the teachers who are teaching in grade 7in international schools, those are from 2 British International schools, 2 American international schools, 2 Singapore international schools, and 1 International Baccalaureate school. Analyze data by using content analysis. The research results were found that the problems and effects of studying occurring among Grade 7 Thai students in international schools caused by 3 factors. Those are 1) The academic basis 2) Societies and Cultures 3) Students’ Emotional and Mental state The suggestive guidelines to help the student get prepared for studying are 1) a plan to improve students’ academic basis 2) a plan to get students to get used to societies and cultures. 3) a plan to help students’ emotional and mental state be sustained by using teaching management, teaching methods, classroom environment creating, and cooperating with their parents.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.