Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of a direct instruction aimed at effort program on decoding performance for elementary school students at risk of reading problems
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิศา ตันติเฉลิม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.778
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการอ่านสะกดคำของนักเรียนที่มีภาวะเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาด้านการอ่านในชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมสอนอ่านทางตรงส่งเสริมความพยายาม และเพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียน ครูและผู้ปกครองหลังจากการใช้โปรแกรมฯ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดี่ยวแบบหลายเส้นฐานข้ามบุคคล แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะเส้นฐาน และระยะได้รับการช่วยเหลือ รวมทั้งหมด 20 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 40 นาทีตัวอย่างวิจัยคือ นักเรียนที่มีภาวะเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาด้านการอ่านชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนเตรียมสาธิตศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 3 คน ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกจากแบบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านและการเสนอชื่อจากครูประจำชั้นและครูสอนวิชาภาษาไทย เครื่องมือวิจัย แบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ เครื่องมือทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมสอนอ่านทางตรงส่งเสริมความพยายาม และเครื่องมือรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการอ่านสะกดคำ และแบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็น ใช้สถิติบรรยายวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน คะแนนต่ำสุด-สูงสุด วิเคราะห์ด้วยกราฟเส้นเพื่อแสดงพัฒนาการของทักษะการอ่านสะกดคำ และวิเคราะห์ประเด็นความคิดเห็นจากการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ตัวอย่างวิจัยทั้ง 3 คน มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการอ่านสะกดคำเพิ่มขึ้นหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ ซึ่งในระยะได้รับการช่วยเหลือมีคะแนนการอ่านสะกดคำเพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่าระยะเส้นฐาน และ 2) ผลการสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียน ครู และผู้ปกครองที่มีต่อโปรแกรมฯ คือ มีผลเชิงบวกต่อการใช้โปรแกรมฯ และเห็นสมควรนำไปใช้ต่อเพื่อช่วยเหลือนักเรียนที่มีภาวะเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาด้านการอ่าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze decoding performance for elementary school students at risk of reading problems in Prathom Suksa 2 before and after receiving a direct instruction aimed at effort program and to analyze the opinions of students, teachers and parents after using the program. The research employed Multiple-Baseline Single-Subject Design across Individuals. The procedure included two timelines: Baseline and Intervention Phases with a total of 40-minute 20 sessions. The participants were 3 students who are at risk of reading problems, Triamsatitsuksa School, Bangkok, in the first semester of 2020. The students passed the selection criteria from the Reading Proficiency Test and referred by their teachers. The research tools were divided into two categories: the experimental tools which was the direct instruction aimed at effort program, and the data collection tools included of the Decoding Performance Test and interview forms. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, mean, standard deviation and min-max. Visual graph was provided to show the development of decoding performance and content analysis was used to analyze the interview. The research results were as follow: 1) the 3 participants showed an increase in decoding performance above the baseline after receiving the program; 2) the opinions of students, teachers and parents about the program were positive and agree with the program to be implemented to help student at risk of reading problems in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.