Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an evaluation model for undergraduate vocational programs: an application of multiple evaluation approaches
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.709
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. พัฒนารูปแบบการประเมินหลักสูตรการอาชีวศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี โดยประยุกต์ใช้การประเมินพหุแนวคิด และ2. เพื่อทดลองใช้ และประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการประเมินหลักสูตรการอาชีวศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ที่พัฒนาขึ้น แหล่งข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ เอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสูตรการอาชีวศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี แนวคิดการประเมินหลักสูตร การประเมินโครงการ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสูตรและการสอน การวัดและประเมินผล และหลักสูตรการอาชีวศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีจำนวน 38 คน หน่วยทดลองประกอบด้วย 2 หน่วยได้แก่หลักสูตรเทคโนโลยีไฟฟ้า และหลักสูตรการจัดการสำนักงาน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลการสนทนากลุ่ม แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของรูปแบบการประเมินหลักสูตร และแบบประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการประเมินหลักสูตร การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติภาคบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการประเมินหลักสูตรการอาชีวศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี โดยประยุกต์ใช้การประเมินพหุแนวคิด เป็นบูรณาการการประเมิน 3 แนวคิดได้แก่ 1) แนวคิด CIPIEST model 2) แนวคิด Discrepancy model และ 3) แนวคิด Utilization –focused evaluation ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบของรูปแบบการประเมินประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ 1) วัตถุประสงค์และการออกแบบการประเมิน โดยมีองค์ประกอบตัวบ่งชี้ เกณฑ์การประเมินหลักสูตรประกอบด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบ 29 ตัวบ่งชี้ 2) วิธีการประเมิน 3) การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 4) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล 5) รายงานผลการประเมิน และ6) การให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับ โดยมีความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้อยู่ในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุด 2. การทดลองใช้รูปแบบการประเมินหลักสูตรการอาชีวศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี พบว่าทั้งสองหลักสูตรสามารถดำเนินการได้ครบถ้วนตามองค์ประกอบ และตัวบ่งชี้ที่กำหนด และมีผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการประเมินหลักสูตรทั้ง 5 มาตรฐาน ได้แก่มาตรฐานด้านอรรถประโยชน์ มาตรฐานด้านความเป็นไปได้ มาตรฐานด้านความเหมาะสม มาตรฐานด้านความถูกต้อง และมาตรฐานด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อการประเมิน อยู่ในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุดทุกรายการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to develop a model of program evaluation for undergraduate vocational programs by applying the multiple evaluation approaches; and to try-out and evaluatea developed evaluation model. The data sources for this research were the documents and the research reports related to undergraduate vocational programs and 38 experts in curriculum and instruction, measurement and evaluation, and undergraduate vocational programs.2 experimental units consisted of a program in electrical technology and a program in office management. The research instruments were semi-structured interview, focus group, questionnaire, and system standard evaluation form. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and content analysis. The findings can be summarized as follows; 1. The model of program evaluation for undergraduate vocational programs based on 3 evaluation approaches; 1) CIPIEST model 2) Discrepancy model and 3) Utilization –focused evaluation.The model consist of 6 main elements: 1) the objective and evaluation design; the components and indicators of program evaluation included 7 components 29 indicators, 2) the evaluation method, 3) the data collection, 4) the data analysis, 5) the evaluation report, and 6) the providing feedback. Which is appropriate and the possibility is in the high to the highest level 2. The try-out and evaluation on the model of the program evaluation found that both a program in electrical technology and a program in office management can be completed according to the components and the specified indicators. The evaluation result of a model of program evaluation in accordance with all 5 program evaluation standards, including 1. Utility Standards 2. Feasibility Standards 3. Propriety Standards 4. Accuracy Standards and 5. Evaluation Accountability Standards ranked in high to the highest in all items.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.