Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential development of architectural for well-being of condominium residents in Bangkok Thailand : case studies of The Room Sukhumvit69 and The Room Sathorn
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.679
Abstract
จากการสำรวจในปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยในแนวสูงหรืออาคารชุดเพิ่มมากขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมากในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครเนื่องจากการเจริญเติบโตของเมือง ในพื้นที่เขตชั้นในมีจำนวนจำกัดการพัฒนาอาคารสูงจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่ผู้ประกอบการต่างเลือกใช้นำมาพัฒนาโครงการอสังหาริมทรัพย์และในปัจจุบันประชาชนก็หันมาอยู่อาศัยในอาคารประเภทอาคารชุดกันมากขึ้น ในประเทศเกาหลีใต้นั้นมีงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากการอยู่อาศัยในอาคารสูงว่าด้วยลักษณะของอาคารที่สูงขึ้นไปนั้นทำให้มีความกังวลใจ ผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในอาคารสูงที่ตั้งแต่ชั้นที่ 18 ขึ้นไป อัตราเกิดโรควิตกกังวลสูงขึ้น ความดันเลือดสูงขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในผู้สูงอายุและเด็กทารก ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีความเครียดมากขึ้นจากเสียงรบกวน และการใช้งานลิฟต์รวมไปถึงด้านความปลอดภัยและอุบัติเหตุจึงเป็นเป็นที่มาในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะของผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยในอาคารชุดในกรุงเทพมหานคร และหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยประเภทอาคารชุดที่ส่งเสริมสุขภาวะของผู้อยู่อาศัยต่อไป โดยศึกษาจากผู้อยู่อาศัย รวมไปถึงนำความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญมาสรุปผลเพื่อหาแนวทางโดยการเก็บข้อมูลใช้วิธีการเก็บแบบสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์ โดยลงพื้นที่ศึกษาโครงการเดอะรูมสุขุมวิท69 และเดอะรูมสาทร-ถนนปั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเห็นว่าการอาศัยอยู่ในโครงการที่มีความปลอดภัยต่อชีวิตและทรัพย์สินส่งผลกับสุขภาวะของตนมากที่สุดเป็นอันดับแรก รองลงมา 4 อันดับ พบว่าเป็นปัจจัยด้านการบริหารจัดการทั้งสิ้น เมื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อปัจจัยภายในผู้อยู่อาศัย พบว่าปัจจัยทางด้านกายภาพทั่วไปมีผลคล้ายคลึงกับมุมมองของผู้อยู่อาศัย ส่วนกลุ่มปัจจัยลักษณะทางกายภาพของโครงการและกลุ่มปัจจัยการบริหารจัดการ มีความแตกต่างกัน ในด้านความสูงอาคาร จากการอาศัยอาคารชุดที่อาศัยในระดับชั้นที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ชั้น 1 – 8 ชั้น 9 – 24 และชั้น 25 ขึ้นไป มีระดับสุขภาวะไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผู้เชี่ยวชาญส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่าปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมมีความ สำคัญต่อสุขภาวะของผู้อยู่อาศัยจะเป็นปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนให้ปัจจัยบริหารจัดการ ในส่วนของปัจจัยด้านกายภาพที่ดีจะส่งเสริมให้ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีสุขภาวะที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, there has been a constant increase in the development of vertical residential buildings within the Bangkok area due to the growing urban population and an increasing demand for residency within the inner Bangkok area. Due to the limitation of available space in the area, along with a shift in consumer housing preferences towards condominiums, property developers have been inclined to develop vertical residential buildings namely, condominiums. An interesting research study regarding the impact of living in a high rise residence in South Korea revealed that residents living in a building at the 18th floor or above are more likely to suffer from anxiety and higher blood pressure, especially infants and the elderly. Stress among condominium residents increases with noise and elevator usage, and residents also expressed greater concerns with security and potential accidents. However, residents were shown to be highly satisfied with the convenience provided compared to other residency alternatives; hence,this research was undertaken to uncover the key influential factors affecting condominium residents’ well-being in order to provide guidelines for condominium development that promote resident well-being. This research study will focus on studying the residents along with the ideas of experts in the field through questionnaires and one on one in-depth interviews, and will take place at The Room Sukhumvit 69 and The Room Sathorn-Pan Road. This research study reveals that security, in terms of living and assets, is the most important factor that affects residents’ well-being. In addition to that, there are 4 factors, all related to property management, that affect residents’ well-being. Further, it was found that residents are indifferent to the physical factors of the condominium project itself. On the other hand, there is a difference between the physical factors of the condominium project and property management factors depending on the height of the building. With residents residing in three different zones of the building comprising floors 1-8, floors 9-24, and floors 25 or above experience different levels of well-being, with a significant level of 0.05. The majority of the experts in the study agreed that societal factors are highly influential with regard to the well-being of the residents, which is directly associated with property management factors, while positive physical factors facilitate property management, which, consequently, promotes the well-being of the residents, accompanied by positive interaction among the residents living in the residence itself.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.