Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of tourist accommodation with activities related to surrounding community in Chachoengsao : case studies of Dheva Resort, Suanpalm Farmnok Resortand Bangpakong Boat Club & Resort
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.670
Abstract
การพัฒนาที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวพร้อมกับจัดกิจกรรมเรียนรู้ธรรมชาติและวิถีชุมชน เป็นแนวทางพัฒนาที่มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นโดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพอย่างจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวคิดและกระบวนการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวที่มีกิจกรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิถีชุมชนในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา โดยคัดเลือกกรณีศึกษา 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ โครงการเดวารีสอร์ท โครงการสวนปาล์มฟาร์มนกรีสอร์ท และโครงการบางปะกงโบ๊ทคลับแอนด์รีสอร์ท รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการ ผู้นำในการจัดกิจกรรมของชุมชน และนักท่องเที่ยว ประกอบการสำรวจโครงการ และรวบรวมความคิดเห็นผู้เข้าพักจากเว็บไซต์ผู้ให้บริการจองที่พัก สิ้นสุดภายในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2563 วิเคราะห์ผลโดยถอดความสำคัญจากบทสัมภาษณ์ และสรุปความคิดเห็นการเข้าพักของนักท่องเที่ยว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) แนวคิดสำคัญของผู้ประกอบการในการพัฒนาโครงการทั้ง 3 แห่ง มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน คือ มีแนวคิดการพัฒนาธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ที่คำนึงถึงสภาพพื้นที่ซึ่งมีสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติและวิถีวัฒนธรรมชุมชน โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมและพื้นที่ริมแม่น้ำที่มีชุมชนแวดล้อม ทำให้มีการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวและการจัดกิจกรรมท่องเที่ยวที่สอดคล้องกับสภาพแวดล้อม 2) กระบวนการพัฒนาโครงการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทนี้มีขั้นตอนที่สำคัญ คือ การออกแบบที่สอดคล้องกับธรรมชาติแวดล้อม การเลือกใช้ทรัพยากรและแรงงานท้องถิ่นในการก่อสร้างและการให้บริการ 3) การให้บริการผู้เข้าพักในโครงการโดยการจัดกิจกรรมร่วมกับชุมชน พบว่าโครงการที่มีระดับการมีส่วนร่วมกับชุมชนสูง ทำให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์อันดีและนำมาซึ่งความพึงพอใจของชุมชนในระดับสูง 4) ผู้ประกอบการเห็นว่าการจัดกิจกรรมของโครงการเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อการเข้าพักซ้ำและทำให้อัตราการเข้าพักสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามในความเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจในเรื่องทัศนียภาพและการบริการ ส่วนเรื่องกิจกรรมเป็นความพึงพอใจในระดับรองลงมา ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นบทเรียนที่สำคัญว่า การพัฒนาที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวที่มีกิจกรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องกับชุมชนควรพิจารณาการนำแนวความคิดทั้งเชิงธุรกิจและแนวคิดการมีส่วนร่วมกับชุมชนมาใช้ร่วมกับการพัฒนาโครงการ ที่ตั้งอยู่ในทำเลที่มีคุณค่าทั้งในด้านธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรมชุมชน อย่างไรก็ตามสิ่งที่ควรพิจารณาศึกษาคือการบริหารจัดการนักท่องเที่ยวเพื่อไม่ให้ส่งผลเสียต่อสภาพความเป็นอยู่และสิ่งแวดล้อมของชุมชนได้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะเกิดประโยชน์ต่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาโครงการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในลักษณะนี้ รวมถึงการวางแผนบริหารจัดการของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of tourist accommodations along with organizing activities in learning about nature and community culture is a trend that has grown in recent times, especially in areas with potential, such as Chachoengsao Province. Therefore, this research aims to study the concepts and processes involved in the development of tourist accommodations related to community participation in Chachoengsao by considering three case studies: Dheva Resort, Suanpalm Farmnok Resort, and Bangpakong Boat Club & Resort. The information used in the research was collected from interviews with entrepreneurs and others who are responsible for activities in the community, site surveys, and reviews on Online Travel Agency websites received before the end of February 2020. The analysis included the transcription of interviews to identify the main ideas and summarizing overall satisfaction. The result demonstrates that 1) Entrepreneurs responsible for these development projects have followed the key concept, which is to create a business that considers the conditions of the agricultural areas and riverside areas with surrounding community culture. 2) The project development processes include design that correlates with natural habitats and prioritizes using construction workers and operating staffs from the local area. 3) Having additional services by organizing activities collaboratively with local communities builds a strong relationship which leads to high satisfaction from both sides. 4) The entrepreneurs believe that organizing activities is one of the factors that help increase occupancy rates and encourages tourists to revisit; however, reviews submitted by tourists reveal that they are most satisfied with the exquisite scenery and high-quality services and that activities are not one of their major concerns. The results of the study point out the key lesson that the development of tourist accommodations related to community participation should consider using both business concepts and community engagement concept, particularly for the project located in an area with advantages of abundant nature and community cultures. Nonetheless, the tourists must be well-managed in order not to adversely affect the living conditions and environment of the community. This research will be useful in the development of similar projects.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.