Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถภาพทางกาย โดยใช้การทดสอบเดิน 6 นาที และแบบสอบถามระหว่างก่อนและหลังการผ่าตัดแก้ไขเพดานอ่อนยาวด้วยเครื่องเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือดในสุนัขพันธุ์เฟร้นบูลด๊อก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumit Durongphongtorn
Second Advisor
Saikaew Sutayatram
Third Advisor
Krishaporn Kradangnga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.554
Abstract
Brachycephalic airway obstruction syndrome (BAOS) is an anatomical abnormality of upper airway commonly found in brachycephalic breeds leading to clinical signs and physical capacity impairment. The purposes of this study were to compare clinical signs and physical capacity in French bulldogs between before and after surgical correction using questionnaire and 6-minute walk test (6-MWT). Twenty-seven French bulldogs were enrolled in this study and divided into normal group (n=7) and BAOS group (n=20). History taking, clinical signs and questionnaire information were recorded and 6-MWT was performed in both groups. BAOS dogs had significantly higher severity of clinical signs from questionnaire with shorter walk distance from 6-MWT compared with normal group. BAOS group were surgically corrected including staphylectomy using bipolar sealing device and alarplasty. Serious post-operative complication was not found. Four weeks after surgery, questionnaire and 6-MWT were re-evaluated. There were marked improvements in severity of clinical signs, especially respiratory signs. Also, the BAOS dogs had better physical capacity measured by 6-MWT distance (406 ± 45 m. and 506 ± 33 m., p<0.001). In conclusion, both questionnaire and 6-MWT were clinically feasible and able to objectively assess clinical signs and physical capacity in brachycephalic dogs. Therefore, both of them should be included in BAOS management from screening to post-surgery evaluation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นอุดตันเป็นความผิดปกติทางกายวิภาคของระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นที่พบได้มากในสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้น ซึ่งทำให้เกิดอาการทางคลินิก และสมรรถภาพทางกายที่แย่ลง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการทางคลินิกและสมรรถภาพทางกายในสุนัขพันธุ์เฟร้นบูลด๊อก โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการทดสอบโดยการเดิน 6 นาที สุนัขพันธุ์เฟร้นบูลด๊อก 27ตัวถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีสุขภาพดี7 ตัว และกลุ่มที่มีอาการทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นอุดตัน 20ตัว การซักประวัติ การตรวจร่างกาย และข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม รวมไปถึงการทดสอบเดิน6 นาที ได้มีการทำในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สุนัขกลุ่มที่มีอาการทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นอุดตันจะมีอาการทางคลินิกที่รุนแรงกว่าอย่างชัดเจนจากแบบสอบถาม รวมไปถึงมีระยะทางเดินที่น้อยกว่าจากการทดสอบเดิน 6นาที เมื่อเทียบกับสุนัขกลุ่มปกติ สุนัขกลุ่มที่มีปัญหาทางเดินหายใจอุดตันได้รับการผ่าตัดแก้ไข โดยการผ่าตัดเพดานอ่อนยาวโดยการใช้เครื่องเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือด และการผ่าตัดแก้ไขรูจมูกตีบแคบ ไม่พบว่ามีอาการข้างเคียงที่รุนแรงหลังการผ่าตัด จากนั้น 4 สัปดาห์หลังจากผ่าตัดจะทำการประเมินอาการทางคลินิกโดยการทำแบบสอบถามและการทดสอบเดิน6 นาทีอีกครั้ง สุนัขกลุ่มที่มีอาการทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นอุดตันมีอาการทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนผ่าตัด นอกจากนี้ยังมีสมรรถภาพทางกายดีขึ้นเมื่อวัดโดยการทดสอบเดิน 6 นาที (406 ± 45 เมตร และ 506 ± 33 เมตร, P<0.001)โดยสรุป ทั้งแบบสอบถามและการทดสอบเดิน 6 นาทีมีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ทางคลินิกและสามารถประเมินอาการทางคลินิกและสมรรถภาพทางกายในสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้นได้ ดังนั้นทั้งสองวิธีนี้ควรจะนำมาใช้ประกอบในการจัดการปัญหากลุ่มอาการทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นอุดตันตั้งแต่การตรวจคัดกรองโรคจนถึงการประเมินผลหลังการผ่าตัด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.