Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองของผู้หญิงอาข่าในจังหวัดเชียงราย ประเทศไทย: ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายบนพื้นฐานของการวิจัยก่อรูป
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.484
Abstract
Background: The mortality rate of breast cancer has increased in several countries in Asia. In Thailand, this fact is confirmed by the hospital–based cancer registry annual report which ranked breast cancer as first of all female cancer patients. One an urgent concern of prevention and education on early detection is Breast Self-Examination (BSE). ‘Akha’ women, the largest ethnic group in Chiang Rai, northern part of Thailand, have a significantly low percentage of BSE practice because of language barrier and other problems. This study aims to identify factors associated with BSE among this ethic group to better understand the reasoning for this and also look at means to resolve the problem. Methods: Two phase of study included a mixed methods and Quasi-experimental study. Firstly, study was conducted ‘Akha’ women in Mae Fah Luang district, Chiang Rai, Thailand. Quantitative in-person survey used a structured questionnaire with 296 Akha women aged 30-59 years old and qualitative assessed 24 participants (2 local health providers and 22 Akha women). Secondly, BSE program was created from first phase results and measured the effectiveness of program between intervention and control group. The survey tool contained information related to socio-demographic factors, risk factors, and lifestyle factors relevant to breast cancer, and self-practice on BSE. A semi-structured in-depth interview was used for qualitative part. Analysis of the quantitative data was done by descriptive statistics, chi-square test, binary logistic regression, and multiple logistic regression. Content analysis was used to analyze the qualitative data. As for intervention, this study conducted 44 intervention participants at Mae Fah Luang District but control used participant at Mae Lao district. The tool to measure effectiveness used a survey tool and BSE practice checklist compare in baseline, 3 moths, and 6 months. Results: The majority of the participants were 45-59 years old. This study found that 24.70% women had done a good practice. Logistic regression analysis showed that women who received breast information were eight times more likely to report good BSE practice compared to those non receiving (Odd ratio (OR): 8.02; 95% CI: 1.89-33.96). In additional, knowledge, awareness, and local health staffs were related to good BSE practice from in-depth information. Intervention effectiveness were significantly at 0.016 in Different in Difference (DID) but the program is limitation of results. Conclusion: BSE practice by Akha women was found main linked with perception towards of BSE and health care provider. Based on findings, we recommend implementing a new practical program to promote BSE followed social norm, lifestyle, and cultural.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ อัตราการตายของมะเร็งเต้านมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในหลายประเทศของทวีปเอเชีย จากข้อมูในประเทศไทยพบว่ามะเร็งเต้านมเป็นมะเร็งอันดับหนึ่งสำหรับผู้หญิง สิ่งสำคัญในการป้องกันมะเร็งเต้านม คือ การคัดกรองเบื้องต้น ได้แก่ การตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง สำหรับการคัดกรองและตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองของกลุ่มสตรีอาข่าในจังหวัดเชียงรายนั้น พบว่า มีการปฏิบัติน้อยอาจเนื่องด้วยสาเหตุอุปสรรคทางภาษา การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาสถานการณ์และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องการตรวจมะเร็งเต้านมด้วยตนเอง รวมไปถึงพัฒนาโปรแกรมในการส่งเสริมการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองในสตรีอาข่า ระเบียบวิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ 1.การศึกษาแบบผสมผสาน และ 2.การศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง โดยระยะแรก ได้สำรวจสถานการณ์การตรวจมะเร็งเต้านมด้วยตนเองในสตรีอาข่า 296 คน อายุ 30 ถึง 59 ปี ที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ตำบลแม่ฟ้าหลวง จังหวัดเชียงราย และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในสตรีอาข่า 22 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขในพื้นที่ 2 คน สำหรับระยะที่ 2 ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองโดยเชื่อมโยงกับผลของระยะที่ 1 และทำการวัดประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรม เครื่องมือของการสำรวจระยะแรกนั้น ได้ใช้แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์ โดยได้วิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยเชื่อมโยงด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติค สำหรับโปรแกรมการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมในพื้นที่ตำบลแม่ฟ้าหลวงและกลุ่มมควบคุมในพื้นที่อำเภอแม่ลาว ผลการศึกษา การศึกษาระยะแรกพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างของการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีอายุ 45 ถึง 59 ปี ร้อยละ 24.70 มีการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองระดับดี สำหรับความสัมพันธ์กับการกลุ่มตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองได้ดี พบว่า การเคยได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับมะเร็งเต้านมมีผลต่อการปฏิบัติ 8.02 เท่า (95% CI: 1.89-33.96) ผลของการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก พบความสำคัญด้านความรู้ ความตระหนัก และเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขในพื้นที่ มีความสำคัญในการปฏิบัติ ผลของประสิทธิผลโปรแกรมการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังการให้โปรแกรม และแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยมีความแตกต่างด้านความรู้ในการวิเคราะห์หาความแตกต่างในความแตกต่าง ที่นัยสำคัญ 0.016 ซึ่งผลลัพธ์โดยสรุปของโปรแกรมยังมีข้อจำกัด สรุป การตรวจมะเร็งเต้านมด้วยตนเองในสตรีอาข่าพบว่าการรับรู้ และบุคคลากรทางด้านสาธารณสุขมีความสำคัญในการส่งเสริม และแนะนำการปฏิบัติซึ่งควรนำไปพัฒนาโปรแกรมการตวรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทพื้นที่ เน้นเสริมด้านการปฏิบัติให้มากขึ้น รวมไปถึงการส่งเสริมควรดำเนินไปตามรูปแบบชีวิตประจำวันและความเชื่อ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.