Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการผสานกายและใจต่อความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ฝึกปฏิบัติโยคะเพศหญิง โดยมีการประเมินตนเองเสมือนวัตถุและการตระหนักรู้ถึงร่างกายเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon jarukasemthawee
Second Advisor
Kullaya Pisitsungkagarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.455
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine the relationship between embodiment and body appreciation, with the mediating effects or body awareness and self-objectification. Participants were 188 Thai female yoga practitioners who practice yoga more than 6 hours per week and for at least 4 months. The mean age was 47.61. Participants completed the measure of embodiment, body appreciation, self-objectification, and body awareness. Results from the Structural Equation Modelling (SEM) analysis using AMOS indicated that the hypothesised model fit with the empirical data. Embodiment had a direct effect on body appreciation and an indirect one via reduced self-objectification. However, body awareness had no mediating effect on the relationship between embodiment and body appreciation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การผสานกายและใจและความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ โดยมีการตระหนักรู้ถึงร่างกายและการประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุ เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้หญิงไทย ที่ฝึกโยคะอย่างน้อยสัปดาห์ละ 6 ชั่วโมง เป็นระยะเวลาอย่างน้อย 4 เดือน และมีอายุเฉลี่ย 47.61 ปี จำนวน 188 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ มาตรวัดการผสานกายและใจ การประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุ การตระหนักรู้ถึงร่างกาย และความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โมเดลโครงสร้างเชิงสมการด้วยโปรแกรมเอมอส (AMOS) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล พบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยการผสานกายและใจมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมในทางบวกอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ ผ่านการประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุ แต่ไม่พบอิทธิพลของการตระหนักรู้ถึงร่างกาย
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.