Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มายาคติความรุนแรงในชายแดนใต้: กรณีศึกษาอำเภอสงบ จังหวัดยะลา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gullinee Mutakalin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Political Economy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.443
Abstract
The objectives of the research, “Illusionary Myth about Violence on the Southern Border: A Case Study of Amphoe SaNgob, Yala Province” are to 1) study the construction of myth about and the intention of violence in Yala Province by means of power interactions between social institutions and the local people; 2) analyse and compare the perspectives on violence on the Southern border of the people within the area of violence and those outside; and 3) study the crisis concerning rhetorical representations which are related to conflict on the Southern border created by clashes and collisions, using the concept of power/discourse, political economy of socio-cultural conflict, and symbolical violence to analyse and explain the existing phenomena. The research has chosen to study Yala Province, which is located in the middle of the four Southern border provinces, together with studying secondary information obtained in Bangkok. The field research took four months through participant observation, semi-structured interviews and group conversations with thirty-one information providers who were from different groups, for example, direct and indirect victims of violence, local authorities, religious leaders, journalists, representatives of non-profit organization who worked in the area, representatives of the Central administration and people outside the area. The research has found that though the main rhetoric which has dominated the intention of and understanding about the violence on the Southern border of people in and outside the area is concerned with attempts to separate the land by an ethnic and religious group; the people in the area have understood and have been aware of the complexity and different shades of violence. These include religious and political differences, inequality, suppression of Muslim Malays by the Thai State and criminal activities which have taken place along the border between Thailand and Malaysia (for example, drug trafficking, smuggling of illegal merchandise and human trafficking). Meanwhile, outsiders have thought and acknowledged that violence is mainly caused by attempts of the ethnic and religious group to separate the land. Their understanding has resulted from the domination of the main rhetoric presented by the media in the form of “a single causal representation” of the violence which has been caused by attempts to separate the land. This rhetoric has been constructed and driven by the State’s institutions so that it has become the main rhetorical current in society. The Thai State has tried to create a set of rhetoric/knowledge about conflict on the Southern border, which is based on the notion of indivisible sovereignty, in order to justify its exercise of power to control and its use of violence against things which are considered to be rebellious or harmful to State security. At the same time, the rhetorical set on violence created by the State has been accepted by people outside the area because they have acknowledged that the State consists of knowledgeable authorities who have direct responsibility for solving the problems caused by violence through the exercise of the duality of power and knowledge. This has made the intervention and use of violence of the State justified and unquestioned. The results of the clashes and collisions of the diverse representations of conflict of the people in the area and the conflict representations created by the Thai State has contributed to the existence of the crisis in the representations of violence on the Southern border, which are unclear and thus make the crisis difficult to solve.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีเป้าประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์มายาคติคและเจตคติเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงในจังหวัดยะลา ผ่านปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างสถาบันทางสังคมต่างๆ และผู้คนในพื้นที่ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบมุมมองเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงในพื้นที่ชายแดนใต้ระหว่างผู้คนภายในและภายนอกพื้นที่ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาวิกฤตภาพแทนความรุนแรงเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนใต้ โดยได้ประยุกต์ใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องมายาคติ อำนาจ/วาทกรรม และทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยความรุนแรงมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และอธิบายปรากฎการณ์ งานศึกษาวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้เลือกอำเภอแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดยะลาเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษาหลัก ควบคู่กับศึกษาวิจัยข้อมูลทุติยภูมิในจังหวัดกรุงเทพฯ การวิจัยภาคสนามได้ใช้ระยะเวลา 4 เดือน โดยใช้การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และการสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลจากหลากหลายกลุ่ม จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 31 คน อาทิ เหยื่อความรุนแรงทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ผู้นำศาสนา ตัวแทนขององค์กรไม่แสวงหาผลกําไรที่ปฏิบัติงานภายในพื้นที่ ตลอดจนตัวแทนภาครัฐส่วนกลาง และผู้คนภายนอกพื้นที่ ผลการศึกษาเผยให้เห็นว่า ถึงแม้วาทกรรมหลักที่ครอบงำเจตคติและความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของผู้คนทั้งในและนอกพื้นที่จะเป็นเรื่องของการพยายามแบ่งแยกดินแดนของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์และศาสนาบางกลุ่ม หากทว่าคนในพื้นที่เข้าใจและตระหนักรับรู้ถึงความรุนแรงว่ามีลักษณะซับซ้อนและหลากหลายเฉดมากกว่า ตั้งแต่เรื่องของความแตกต่างเชิงศาสนาและการเมือง ความไม่เท่าเทียมและการกดขี่ข่มเหงกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์มลายูมุสลิมโดยรัฐไทย ไปจนถึงกิจกรรมอาชญากรรมที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างชายแดนของรัฐไทยและมาเลเซีย (อาทิ การลักลอบค้ายาเสพติด ธุรกิจค้าของเถื่อน และการค้ามนุษย์) ขณะที่คนภายนอกพื้นที่เข้าใจและรับรู้ว่าความรุนแรงในลักษณะเชิงเดี่ยวที่เกิดจากความพยายามในการแบ่งแยกดินแดนของกลุ่มต่างชาติพันธุ์ต่างศาสนาเป็นหลัก ซึ่งความเข้าใจของคนนอกเป็นผลจากการครอบงำของวาทกรรมกระแสหลักที่สื่อพยายามนำเสนอและผลิตซ้ำในลักษณะ "ภาพแทนสาเหตุเชิงเดี่ยว" ของความรุนแรงว่าเกิดขึ้นจากความพยายามแบ่งแยกดินแดน วาทกรรมดังกล่าวถูกประกอบสร้างและขับเคลื่อนโดยกลไกและสถาบันต่างๆ ของรัฐให้กลายเป็นวาทกรรมกระแสหลักโลดแล่นในสังคม โดยรัฐไทยพยายามผลิตสร้างชุดวาทกรรม/ความรู้เกี่ยวกับความขัดแย้งในชายแดนใต้ของตนบนฐานคิดอำนาจอธิปไตยแบบไม่แยกย่อย เพื่อรองรับการใช้อำนาจอย่างชอบธรรมของรัฐไทยในการกดปราบควบคุมและใช้ความรุนแรงกับสิ่งที่รัฐไทยมองว่าเป็นความกระด้างกระเดื่องหรือเป็นภัยต่อความมั่นคงของรัฐ ขณะเดียวกันชุดวาทกรรมความขัดแย้งที่ถูกผลิตสร้างโดยรัฐก็ซึมซับและถูกยอมรับจากผู้คนภายนอกพื้นที่ เนื่องจากผู้คนภายนอกพื้นที่รับรู้ว่ารัฐเป็นผู้มีความรู้และสิทธิอำนาจหน้าที่โดยตรงในการแก้ไขปัญหาความไม่สงบ ด้วยปฏิบัติการทวิลกัษณ์ของอำนาจ/ความรู้ ทำให้การแทรกแซงและการใช้ความรุนแรงของรัฐจึงมีความชอบธรรมและไม่ถูกตั้งคำถาม ผลจากการปะทะประสานระหว่างภาพแทนความขัดแย้งที่หลากหลายของคนในพื้นที่กับภาพแทนความขัดแย้งที่ถูกผลิตสร้างโดยรัฐไทยได้ทำให้เกิดเป็นวิกฤตการณ์ภาพแทนเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงในชายแดนใต้ที่มีความคลุมเครือหลากหลายเฉด และยากต่อการแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งในชายแดนภาคใต้
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.