Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดโอเลฟินส์จากอะโรมาติกด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซี โอไลต์ชนิดยูเอสวายและเคลย์ที่ผ่านการดัดแปลง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.389
Abstract
Naphtha reforming is an important raw material for aromatic hydrocarbon products in petrochemical processes. However, aromatic hydrocarbon streams obtained from refinery contain unavoidable trace amounts of olefins as an impurity. The trace olefins must be removed because these undesirable olefins are harmful to the following separation processes. Alkylation reaction has been used to remove olefins with acid catalysts. In this study, clays and zeolites were screened for further modification in order to enhance the catalytic activity of olefins removal. The catalytic activity testing was studied in a batch reactor at 195 ℃ for 6 h under 12 barg. USY was modified by dealumination with 0.075 – 0.3 M citric acid, and bentonite was modified by acid activation with 1–6 M hydrochloric acid. The properties of catalysts were determined by XRD, XRF, N₂ adsorption, TPD-NH₃, and STA. The results showed that the modification of USY with 0.15 M citric acid increased the surface area and proportion of strong acid sites to total acid sites resulting in the increase in the initial and final olefins removal from 76 to 87% and 84 to 90%, respectively. Likewise, the modification of bentonite with 1 M hydrochloric acid increased the acidity leading to the increase in the initial and final olefins removal from 74 to 81% and 86 to 90%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รีฟอร์มเมตจากอุตสาหกรรมกลั่นน้ำมันเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ซึ่งรีฟอร์มเมตนี้ประกอบไปด้วยสารในกลุ่มอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักและสารในกลุ่มของโอเลฟินส์ที่เป็นสารปนเปื้ อน เนื่องจาก โอเลฟินส์ทำ อันตรายกับสารดูดซับในกระบวกการผลิตในขั้นต่อไปจึงต้องกำจัดโอเลฟินส์ก่อนส่งไปยังอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี การกำจัดโอเลฟิ นส์ทำ ได้โดยปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลเลชั่นซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่สารในกลุ่มอะโรมาติกทำปฏิกิริยากับโอเลฟิ นส์โดยมี ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็ นแอลคิลอะโรมาติกโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรด ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงคัดเลือกเคลย์และซีโอไลต์ชนิดต่างๆ ที่เหมาะสมกับปฏิกิริยานี้มาดัดแปลงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดโอเลฟินส์ให้สูงขึ้น การทดลองนี้ดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะใช้เวลา 6 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 195 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 12 บาร์ โดยซีโอไลต์ชนิดยูเอชวายผ่านการดัดแปลงด้วยวิธีการดีอลูมิเนชั่นด้วยกรดซีตริกที่ความเข้มข้น 0.075 ถึง 0.3 โมลลาร์ ส่วนเคลย์ชนิดเบนโทไนท์ผ่านการดัดแปลงด้วยวิธีการชะล้างด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอลิกที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ถึง 6 โมลลาร์ ทั้งนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดผ่าน เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เครื่องวิเคราะห์ธาตุด้วยการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ เครื่องวัดพื้นที่ผิวและความพรุน เครื่องวิเคราะห์การคายซับโดยใช้อุณหภูมิ และเครื่องวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อน โดยผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ซีโอไลต์ชนิดยูเอชวาย ดัดแปลงด้วยกรดซีตริกความเข้มข้น 0.15 โมลลาร์ มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงขึ้นและสัดส่วนของกรดแก่ที่เหมาะสมทำให้ความสามารถใน การกำจัดโอเลฟินส์ในช่วงต้นเพิ่มจาก 76% ไป 87% และเพิ่มความสามารถในการกำ จัดโอเลฟินส์ในช่วงท้ายจาก 84% ไป 90% ในทำนองเดียวกันเคลย์ชนิดเบนโทไนท์ดัดแปลงด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกความเข้มข้น 1 โมลลาร์ สามารถเพิ่มความเป็น นกรดของเบนโทไนท์ส่งผลให้เพิ่มความสามารถในการกาจัดโอเลฟินส์ในช่วงต้นเพิ่มจาก 74% ไป 81% และเพิ่มความสามารถในการกำจัดโอเลฟินส์ในช่วงท้ายจาก 86% ไป 90%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.