Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการความไม่แน่นอนต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในหญิงเวียดนามหลังผ่าตัดเต้านม
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Ratsiri Thato
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.384
Abstract
The aim of this study was to test the effect of the Uncertainty Management Program (UMP) on quality of life among Vietnamese women at 3-weeks post mastectomy. The quasi-experimental design with posttest only was conducted in 115 women with post mastectomy who were assigned in experimental group (n=57) and control group (n=58). The experimental group received the UMP and routine care while the control group received only routine care. Participants were assessed at 3-weeks post mastectomy using the modified Quality of Life Index Scale Vietnamese version with Cronbach's alpha coefficient of .81. It was found that at 3-weeks post-mastectomy, the mean score of QOL in the experimental group was significantly higher than the mean score of QOL in the control group (t=7.71, p <.001). In addition, it was found that 4 dimensions of QOL in the experimental group, namely psychological well-being, physical wellbeing, body image and social concerns, were significantly higher than those of the control group (t=7.48, 8.83, 4.37, and 6.25, p < .001). However, the treatment responses of women in both groups were not different at 3-weeks post-mastectomy. In summary, the UMP could improve quality of life of breast cancer patients at 3-weeks post mastectomy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการความไม่แน่นอนต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีชาวเวียดนามหลังผ่าตัดมะเร็งเต้านม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ สตรีชาวเวียดนามหลังผ่าตัดมะเร็งเต้านม จำนวน 115 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 57 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 58 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความไม่แน่นอนและการดูแลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับเฉพาะการดูแลตามปกติ ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 3 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมการจัดการความไม่แน่นอน และแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิต Modified Quality of Life Index Scale Vietnamese Version ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .81 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<.05 เมื่อพิจารณาคุณภาพชีวิตเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพทางกาย ด้านจิตใจ ด้านภาพลักษณ์ และด้านสังคมของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<.05 ส่วนด้านการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ดังนั้น สามารถสรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการจัดการความไม่แน่นอนสามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีหลังผ่าตัดมะเร็งเต้านม 3 สัปดาห์ได้
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.