Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาผลเฉลยของตัวแบบการจัดพอร์ตการลงทุนโดยใช้ค่าเบี่ยงเบนเฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์ ที่มีผลตอบแทนเป็นแบบช่วงภายใต้เสถียรภาพเชิงมูลฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phantipa Thipwiwatpotjana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.345
Abstract
This work discusses a portfolio selection model with interval linear programming arising from the uncertainty of future rates of return and the disagreement over their estimates. The risk of the overall portfolio is proposed as an objective function to obtain a well-diversified portfolio with a certain threshold rate of return. The optimization problem employs mean absolute deviation as a risk measure for the sake of risk diversification and time complexity. The possible ranges of optimal portfolio returns and associated risks are derived. The duality theory contributes to an enclosure of the optimal portfolios. When the bounds on future rates of return are sufficiently tight, the ambiguity of optimal portfolio compositions can significantly be reduced by basis stability. A theoretical framework for the study of the interval linear programming is also provided. The use of this method is illustrated with the historical returns of S&P 500 stocks, for which the negative correlation condition empirically holds, with a 6-month investment horizon from November 2018 to April 2019. The historical data is collected monthly over the past four years from November 2014 to October 2018. Compared to the bilevel optimization method, our proposed algorithms produce better results in both empirical and theoretical aspects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานชิ้นนี้ศึกษาตัวแบบการจัดพอร์ตการลงทุนแบบช่วงที่มีสาเหตุมาจากความไม่แน่นอนของผลตอบแทนในอนาคต โดยมีฟังก์ชันจุดประสงค์คือความเสี่ยง เพื่อหาพอร์ตที่มีการกระจายความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะสม ภายใต้อัตราผลตอบแทนขั้นต่ำที่กำหนดไว้ ปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดนี้ใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเบี่ยงเบนสัมบูรณ์เป็นมาตรวัดความเสี่ยงโดยคำนึงถึงคุณสมบัติของการกระจายความเสี่ยงและเวลาที่ใช้ประมวลผล คำตอบของช่วงการจัดพอร์ตที่เหมาะสมพร้อมทั้งความเสี่ยงสามารถหาได้จากการอาศัยทฤษฎีควบคู่ ในกรณีที่ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผลตอบแทนของสินทรัพย์มีความแม่นยำมากขึ้น แนวคิดของเสถียรภาพเชิงมูลฐานสามารถทำให้ช่วงการจัดพอร์ตแคบลง นอกจากนี้งานชิ้นนี้ยังได้อธิบายกรอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีของกำหนดการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วงเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการลงทุนหุ้น S&P 500 ที่สอดคล้องกับความสัมพันธ์สหสัมพัทธ์เชิงลบ โดยมีระยะเวลาลงทุน 6 เดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน 2561 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2562 อาศัยข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 4 ปี ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน 2557 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม 2561 พบว่าขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอครั้งนี้ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่า ทั้งในเชิงประจักษ์และเชิงทฤษฎี เมื่อเทียบกับแบบจำลองการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดแบบสองชั้น
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.