Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขยายตัวของแรงงานหญิงความเปราะบางและการเพิ่มอำนาจของแรงงานหญิงลาวข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.299
Abstract
This thesis examines the feminization of large-scale, cross-border labour migration of Laotian women who migrate to Thailand for work, and aims to effect useful labour migration policy changes for all migrant women working in Thailand, using Laotian migrant women as a case study. This thesis explicates the feminization process and its gendered implications on Laotian migrant women’s vulnerability working in feminized work sectors in Thailand, using the main concepts of feminization of migration, vulnerability, and gender empowerment. This thesis focuses on qualitative research design, using structured qualitative interviews with 11 Laotian migrant women in domestic work, agricultural work, services work, and garment factory work, and semi-structured qualitative interviews with 13 key informants, namely employers, migrant network leaders, academics and experts in the field of migration. This thesis argues that Laotian migrant women are made vulnerable as they are subjected to gender discrimination in feminized work sectors. They are made more vulnerable when they work in feminized work sectors that are also informal work, in addition to their illegal migrant status, the unofficial way in which they entered Thailand, and the type of documentation which they brought to Thailand. Their vulnerability heightens when they are pregnant and lack access to maternity and childcare. This thesis concludes that Laotian migrant women in agricultural work and domestic work are the most vulnerable. Hence, Laotian migrant women in the four work sectors experience different degrees of gender empowerment, with the most vulnerable groups as being the least empowered as women. This thesis posits that it is important to further empower Laotian migrant women and reduce their vulnerability through multiple stakeholder collaboration with employers, migrant network leaders, academics, experts, and representatives of civil society and international organizations. This serves as a first step in advancing Laotian migrant women’s cross-border mobility and enables them to be better protected in terms of labour rights and policy as migrant women.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการขยายตัวขนานใหญ่ของแรงงานหญิงลาวข้ามชาติที่ย้ายถิ่นมาทำงานในประเทศไทย และมุ่งพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อแรงงานหญิงที่ทำงานในประเทศไทย โดยใช้แรงงานหญิงลาวเป็นกรณีศึกษา การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้อธิบายการขยายตัวของกระบวนการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานหญิง และเงื่อนไขทางเพศภาวะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเปราะบางในกลุ่มแรงงานหญิงลาวข้ามชาติที่ทำงานสำหรับแรงงานหญิงในประเทศไทย ภายใต้แนวคิดการชยายตัวของแรงงานหญิง ความเปราะบาง และการเพิ่มอำนาจของผู้หญิง และการใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย แรงงานหญิงลาวจำนวน 11 คน มีทั้งคนที่ทำงานรับใช้ในบ้าน แรงงานในภาคเกษตร ภาคบริการ และแรงงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ นอกจากนี้ยังได้สัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 13 คน ด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ประกอบด้วย นายจ้าง แกนนำเครือข่ายแรงงานข้ามชาติ นักวิชาการและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการย้ายถิ่น ผลการศึกษา พบว่า แรงงานหญิงลาวตกอยู่ในภาวะเปราะบาง เนื่องจากได้รับการเลือกปฏิบัติทางเพศในการทำงานสำหรับผู้หญิง และจะยิ่งตกอยู่ในสภาวะเปราะบางมากยิ่งขึ้นในกรณีที่เป็นแรงงานนอกระบบ นอกเหนือไปจากสถานะการลักลอบเข้าเมืองแบบผิดกฎหมายผ่านช่องทางไม่เป็นทางการ และเอกสารที่นำติดตัวมายังประเทศไทยแล้ว ความเปราะบางของกลุ่มแรงงานหญิงลาวจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อพวกเธอตั้งครรภ์โดยไม่สามารถเข้าถึงสิทธิในการทำคลอดและเงินช่วยเหลือในการเลี้ยงดูบุตร นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้ค้นพบว่า แรงงานหญิงลาวข้ามชาติในภาคการเกษตรและคนรับใช้ในบ้าน คือ กลุ่มที่มีความเปราะบางมากที่สุด เนื่องจากแรงงานหญิงลาวข้ามชาติที่ทำงานอยู่ในทั้ง 4 ประเภทงาน มีประสบการณ์ได้รับการเพิ่มอำนาจในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน แต่กลุ่มที่เปราะบางที่สุด คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการเพิ่มอำนาจในฐานะผู้หญิงในระดับที่ต่ำที่สุด ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้นำไปสู่ข้อเสนอว่า มีความจำเป็นในการเพิ่มอำนาจให้แก่กลุ่มแรงงานหญิงลาวข้ามชาติให้มากยิ่งขึ้น และลดความเปราะบางโดยอาศัยความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกลุ่มต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ นายจ้าง แกนนำเครือข่ายแรงงานข้ามชาติ นักวิชาการ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ตลอดจนผู้แทนจากองค์กรประชาสังคมและองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ ความร่วมมือนี้จะเป็นก้าวแรกในการพัฒนาการเคลื่อนย้ายข้ามแดนของแรงงานหญิงลาว และช่วยให้แรงงานหญิงข้ามชาติเหล่านี้ได้รับการคุ้มครองตามสิทธิแรงงานและนโยบายของรัฐมากยิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.