Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลต่อสุขภาพ : การวิเคราะห์ระดับประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.277
Abstract
This study investigates the impact of economic development on health, using a panel of 217 countries (139 high-income and 78 low-income countries for the period 1995-2018). Five dependent variables are included, which are life expectancy at birth, infant mortality, under-5 mortality, survival to age 65 for the female and the male population. The preferred regression method used is fixed effects - two stage least squares modeling (FE-2SLS). The specification includes two measures of economic development, including GDP per capita and the Gini index, as well as other macro-level variables that have been identified as important determinants for population health in the literature. GDP per capita and the Gini index are treated as endogenous variables in the estimation. The results show that, in both country groups, GDP per capita has a positive and statistically significant impact on health, improving life expectancy and survival to age 65 (P <0.05). The Gini coefficient is found to be statistically significant in low-income countries. Other important determinants of population health include CO2 emissions and population growth, especially in low-income countries. This study shows that population health can be boosted through economic growth and the impact is disproportionately felt across country groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ประเมินผลกระทบของการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจต่อสุขภาพ โดยใช้ข้อมูลพาเนลของประเทศทั้งสิ้น 217 ประเทศ แบ่งเป็นประเทศที่มีรายได้สูง 139 ประเทศและประเทศที่มีรายได้ต่ำอีก 78 ประเทศ ในช่วงปี ค.ศ.1995-2018 ตัวแปรตามในการศึกษามีด้วยกันทั้งสิ้น 5 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ อายุคาดเฉลี่ยเมื่อแรกเกิด อัตราการเสียชีวิตของทารก อัตราการเสียชีวิตของเด็กที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี อัตราการมีชีวิตรอดจนถึงอายุ 65 ของประชากรเพศหญิง และอัตราการมีชีวิตรอดจนถึงอายุ 65 ของประชากรเพศชาย การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสมการถดถอยแบบอิทธิพลตรึงแบบ 2SLS (fixed effects-two stage least squares: FE-2SLS) มีตัวแปรอธิบายที่แทนการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจทั้งสิ้น 2 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ รายได้ประชาชาติต่อหัว และดัชนีจีนี และพิจารณาตัวแปรระดับมหภาคอื่นๆ ที่ได้มีการประเมินไว้แล้วว่าเป็นตัวแปรกำหนดระดับสุขภาพของประชากรที่สำคัญในวรรณกรรม ทั้งนี้ รายได้ประชาชาติต่อหัวและดัชนีจีนีนับเป็นตัวแปรภายในของการศึกษา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ในประเทศทั้งสองกลุ่ม (รายได้สูงและรายได้ต่ำ) รายได้ประชาชาติต่อหัวมีผลที่เป็นบวกและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อสุขภาพ โดยช่วยเพิ่มทั้งอายุคาดเฉลี่ยและอัตราการรอดชีวิตจนถึงอายุ 65 ที่ระดับร้อยละ 5 ส่วนดัชนีจีนีมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อสุขภาพเฉพาะในประเทศที่มีรายได้ต่ำเท่านั้น ตัวแปรที่สำคัญอื่นๆ รวมถึงการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และการเติบโตของจำนวนประชากร ก็มีความสำคัญต่อสุขภาพ เช่นเดียวกัน โดยเฉพาะในประเทศที่มีรายได้ต่ำ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสุขภาพของประชากรสามารถพัฒนาได้ผ่านการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ และความสำคัญของการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจต่อสุขภาพนั้นมีระดับที่ไม่เท่ากันในกลุ่มประเทศที่มีรายได้แตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.