Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดรอยโรคของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนในช่องปาก ในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Komin
Second Advisor
Yingyos Avihingsanon
Third Advisor
Soranun Chantarangsu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.256
Abstract
Background: Kidney transplantation is considered to be the best treatment for end-stage renal disease patient, and widely accepted it improves quality and length of life. However, the kidney transplant recipient has to receive long-term immunosuppressive therapy in order to prevent kidney transplant rejection, causing the immune function system declined. Oral and dental problems also increase in these patients, which mostly develop as a result of side effects and drug interaction. This study aims to determine the prevalence and risk factors of oral soft tissue lesions in kidney transplant recipients. Methodology: The cross-sectional study was conducted in April to October 2019. Sixty-five kidney transplant recipients and 65 dialysis patients were examined for oral soft tissue lesion, oral hygiene and gingival enlargement. Difference on prevalence of oral soft tissue lesions between groups was tested by Chi-square. For the risk factors, categorical data was presented in frequencies and percentages. Continuous data was presented in means and standard deviations. Univariate and multivariate linear regression was used to assess association between plaque index and different variables. Results: Oral lesions were found in 7 (10.8%) kidney transplant recipients and 6 (9.2%) dialysis patients. Though plaque index in kidney transplant recipients was not significantly different from dialysis group, linear regression model revealed that plaque index was increasing by age (regression coefficient (95% confidence interval) = 0.009 (0.001-0.016); p-value=0.025). Conclusions: Prevalence of oral soft tissue lesions in both groups were not statistically significant different and prevalence in kidney transplant recipients was lower than most of previous studies. Regular dental examination is necessary for early detection, which allows consulting in medications adjustment and stops or relieves progression of oral lesion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปลูกถ่ายไต เป็นวิธีการรักษาที่ดีที่สุดในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง ซึ่งปัจจุบันได้รับการยอมรับอย่างแพร่หลาย โดยเฉพาะประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว เนื่องจากทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต ต้องได้รับยากดภูมิในระยะยาว เพื่อป้องกันการปฏิเสธไตที่ได้รับ ทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีระบบภูมิคุ้มกันทำงานลดลง รอยโรคของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนในช่องปากอาจเกิดขึ้นจากผลข้างเคียงของยาในระหว่างการรักษาด้วยยากดภูมิ จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดรอยโรคของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนในช่องปากในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต การศึกษานี้ เป็น cross-sectional study ตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายน ถึง ตุลาคม 2562 โดยตรวจรอยโรคของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนในช่องปาก อนามัยช่องปาก และ ภาวะเหงือกโต ในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต 65 คน และ ผู้ป่วยล้างไต 65 คน เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างความชุกของรอยโรคของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนในช่องปากในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตกับผู้ป่วยล้างไตโดยใช้ chi-square และ หาความสัมพันธ์ของ plaque index กับตัวแปรต่างๆโดยใช้ univariate และ multivariate linear regression ตรวจพบรอยโรคของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนในช่องปาก ในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต 7 คน(10.8%) และ ผู้ป่วยล้างไต 6 คน(9.2%) Plaque indexในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตไม่แตกต่างจากผู้ป่วยล้างไต แต่พบว่า Plaque indexในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตเพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุ (regression coefficient (95% confidence interval) = 0.009 (0.001-0.016); p-value=0.025) ซึ่งไม่พบความสัมพันธ์นี้ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยล้างไต รอยโรคของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนในช่องปากในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต และผู้ป่วยล้างไต ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยจากการศึกษานี้ พบรอยโรคของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนในช่องปากในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตน้อยกว่าการศึกษาในอดีต ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตควรได้รับการตรวจสุขภาพช่องปากทุก 6 เดือน ตรวจรอยโรคหรือ ความผิดปกติในช่องปาก เพื่อจะได้รับการวินิจฉัย และการรักษาอย่างเหมาะสม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.