Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของแกรไฟต์/ถ่านแกนกัญชง ต่อสมบัติทางไทรโบโลยีในวัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิท
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Chanchira Jubslip
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.73
Abstract
This work aims to study effects of friction modifiers, i.e., synthetic graphite and carbonized hemp hurd (CHH) on thermal stability, dynamic mechanical properties, mechanical properties, and tribological performances of polybenzoxazine-based friction composites. Simulation of brake pad and disc brake by using ANSYS simulation program to study behaviors of the friction modifier filled-polybenzoxazine composites, i.e. pressure distribution and wear rate was also investigated. The results show that when the CHH is added to the polybenzoxazine composites, the tribological, dynamic mechanical, and mechanical properties were significantly improved because of some lignocellulose structure of the partially CHH. While, thermal property i.e., thermal degradation slightly decreased because the degradation temperature of lignocellulose is lower than the degradation temperature of synthetic graphite. From the simulation, the maximum pressure distribution was at the edge of the composite. At the lower temperature region, the behavior of the pressure gradient of the composite was occurred from the edge to the middle. When increasing temperature, the pressure gradient toward the middle was decreased. Moreover, wear rates obtained from simulation were closed to the wear rate from experiment with an error in the range of 7% which is within acceptable tolerance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารดัดแปรความเสียดทานสองชนิด คือ แกรไฟท์สังเคราะห์และถ่านแกนกัญชง ทางด้านเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกลแบบไดนามิก สมบัติเชิงกล รวมไปถึงสมบัติด้านไทรโบโลยีของวัสดุเสียดทานชนิดพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิท รวมทั้งทำการสร้างแบบจำลองผ้าเบรกและจานหมุน โดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลอง ANSYS เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของวัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่เติมสารดัดแปรสองชนิดข้างต้น คือ การกระจายความดันและการสึกหรอ จากผลการทดลองจะได้ว่า เมื่อเติมถ่านแกนกัญชงลงไปในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทพบว่า สมบัติทางไทรโบโลยี สมบัติเชิงกลแบบไดนามิก สมบัติเชิงกลดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เนื่องจากถ่านแกนกัญชงยังคงมีส่วนที่เป็นลิกโนเซลลูโลสในโครงสร้าง ในขณะที่สมบัติทางความร้อน เช่น อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนมีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อย เนื่องจากผงถ่านแกนกัญชงซึ่งยังคงมีโครงสร้างของลิกโนเซลลูโลสซึ่งมีอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวที่ต่ำกว่าแกรไฟต์สังเคราะห์ และจากผลการจำลองพบว่า การกระจายความดันจะเกิดขึ้นที่บริเวณขอบของคอมพอสิทมากที่สุด โดยเริ่มต้นพฤติกรรมการกระจายความดันจะกระจายจากบริเวณขอบมาที่บริเวณตรงกลาง แต่เมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงมากขึ้นจะเกิดการกระจายความดันจากบริเวณขอบมาที่บริเวณตรงกลางน้อยลง ทำให้สามารถทำนายได้ว่าความดันบริเวณขอบของคอมพอสิทจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิ นอกจากนี้การจำลองการสึกหรอของคอมพอสิทพบว่ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกับการสึกหรอที่ได้จากการทดลองโดยมีเปอร์เซ็นของความผิดพลาดอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้คือ 7เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.