Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำงานของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายและความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในสุนัขลิ้นหัวใจพัลโมนิคตีบ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chollada Buranakarl
Second Advisor
Sirilak Surachetpong
Third Advisor
Saikaew Sutayatram
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.5
Abstract
Pulmonic valvular stenosis (PS) is one of the most common congenital heart diseases in dogs that can lead to the cardiac maladaptation. Also, PS can affect the cardiac autonomic nervous system (ANS). However, clinical information regarding to systolic function and cardiac ANS alteration in PS dogs had not been fully elucidated. The objectives of this study were to evaluate cardiac electrical property, left ventricular (LV) function, and to assess cardiac ANS from heart rate variability (HRV) analysis in PS dogs compared with healthy dogs. The dogs in this study were divided into 2 groups, PS dogs (n=13) and healthy control dogs (CONT) (n=12). Physical examination, oscillometric blood pressure measurement and assessments of cardiac function including electrocardiography (ECG), echocardiography and 30-min heart rate variability (HRV) were performed. The blood sample were collected for determination of complete blood count and blood chemistries. The results showed that all PS dogs had exercise intolerance while 6 developed syncope. ECG findings indicated that PS dogs had higher amplitudes of P, and T waves (P<0.01), deeper S wave, lower R:S ratio (P<0.001) with longer QRS duration than CONT dogs (P<0.001). For cardiac structural and functional studies, the pulmonic flow velocity (PV) and pressure gradient (PG) between the right ventricle (RV) and the pulmonary artery (PA) of PS dogs were significantly higher than CONT dogs (P<0.001). PS dogs had thicker RV free wall (P<0.001) and interventricular septum (IVS) (P<0.01), bigger right atrium (RA) (P<0.001) with smaller LV chamber during diastole and systole compared with CONT dogs (P<0.001). The RV systolic function in PS dogs showed higher pulmonic valve velocity time integral (PVVTI) value (P<0.001) and longer pulmonic valve ejection time (PVET) (P<0.01). However, there was no significantly difference in HRV parameters between groups. PG had positive correlations with amplitudes of P (r=0.597, P<0.01), S (r=0.569, P<0.01) and T waves (r=0.423, P<0.05) and negative correlations with amplitude of R wave (r=-0.599, P<0.01), R:S ratio (r=-0.677, P<0.001) and QRS duration (r=-0.423, P<0.05). Also, PG had positive correlations with IVS during diastole normalized by body weight (IVSdN) (r=0.560, P<0.01), IVS during systole normalized by body weight (IVSsN) (r=0.538, P<0.01), PVVTI (r=0.812, P<0.001), PVET (r=0.408, P<0.05), right ventricular free wall thickness to left ventricular posterior wall thickness (RVFW:LVPW) ratio (r=0.688, P<0.001) and right atrium to left atrium diameter (RA:LA) ratio (r=0.802, P<0.001). In conclusion, RV hypertrophy induced by PS may lead to reduction of LV preload and function. The increased PVET in PS dogs may be one of the cardiac compensations to maintain pulmonary blood flow. However, the unremarkable cardiac ANS changes in PS dogs may not play a crucial role in chronic pathophysiological alteration of the hemodynamics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคลิ้นหัวใจพัลโมนิคตีบ (pulmonic valvular stenosis; PS) เป็นหนึ่งในโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดที่พบได้บ่อยในสุนัขซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของหัวใจที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ นอกจากนี้โรค PS ยังมีผลต่อระบบประสาทอัตโนวัติที่มีผลต่อหัวใจ อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลทางคลินิกเกี่ยวกับการบีบตัวของหัวใจและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบประสาทอัตโนวัติที่มีผลต่อหัวใจในสุนัขที่มีโรค PS ยังมีข้อมูลที่ไม่แน่ชัด วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินคุณสมบัติการทำงานด้านไฟฟ้าของหัวใจ การทำงานของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย และประเมินระบบประสาทอัตโนวัติที่มีต่อผลหัวใจด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ (heart rate variability) ในสุนัขที่มี PS เปรียบเทียบกับสุนัขสุขภาพดี สุนัขในการศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ สุนัขที่มีโรค PS จำนวน 13 ตัว และสุนัขควบคุมที่มีสุขภาพดีจำนวน 12 ตัว ทำการตรวจร่างกาย วัดความดันโลหิตด้วยวิธีออสซิลโลเมตริก ตรวจการทำงานของหัวใจด้วยการวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ บันทึกภาพหัวใจด้วยคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูง บันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจแบบต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 30 นาที และเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดไปวิเคราะห์ค่าทางโลหิตวิทยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สุนัขที่มีโรค PS ทุกตัวแสดงอาการไม่ทนต่อการออกกำลังกายและมี 6 ตัวแสดงอาการหมดสติชั่วคราว การตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจด้วย lead II พบว่าสุนัขที่มีโรค PS มีความสูงของ P, และ T สูงขึ้น (P<0.01) และ S ลึกขึ้น (P<0.01) มีอัตราส่วนความสูงของ R:S ต่ำลง (P<0.001) และช่วงเวลาของ QRS ยาวกว่า (P<0.001) สุนัขกลุ่มควบคุม การศึกษาโครงสร้างและการทำงานของหัวใจพบว่า ความเร็วของการไหลของเลือดจากลิ้นหัวใจพัลโมนิค (pulmonic flow velocity; PV) และความแตกต่างของความดันระหว่างหัวใจห้องล่างขวาและหลอดเลือดแดงพัลโมนารี (pressure gradient; PG) ของสุนัขที่มีโรค PS มากกว่าสุนัขกลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.001) สุนัขที่มีโรค PS มีความหนาเพิ่มขึ้นของผนังหัวใจล่างขวา (P<0.001) และผนังกั้นระหว่างหัวใจห้องซ้ายและขวา (P<0.01) มีการเพิ่มขนาดหัวใจห้องบนขวา (P<0.001) และมีขนาดหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายที่เล็กลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสุนัขกลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.001) การหดตัวของหัวใจห้องล่างขวาในสุนัขที่มีโรค PS มีค่า pulmonic valve velocity time integral (PVVTI) (P<0.001) และ pulmonic valve ejection time (PVET) (P<0.01) ที่เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างของความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจระหว่างสุนัขสองกลุ่ม PG มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความสูงของ P (r=0.597, P<0.01) S (r=0.569, P<0.01) และ T (r=0.423, P<0.05) และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบต่อความสูง R (r=-0.599, P<0.01), อัตราส่วนความสูง R:S (r=-0.677, P<0.001) และช่วงเวลาของ QRS (r=-0.423, P<0.05) นอกจากนี้ PG มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อพารามิเตอร์ของคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูง ได้แก่ IVSdN (r=0.560, P<0.01) IVSsN (r=0.538, P<0.01) PVVTI (r=0.812, P<0.001) PVET (r=0.408, P<0.05) อัตราส่วน RVFW:LVPW (r=0.688, P<0.001) และอัตราส่วน RA:LA (r=0.802, P<0.001) จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า การที่หัวใจห้องล่างขวาหนาตัวจาก PS อาจนำไปสู่การลดลงของปริมาตรเลือดที่ไหลกลับสู่หัวใจและการทำงานของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย การเพิ่ม PVET ในสุนัขที่มีโรค PS อาจเป็นหนึ่งในการปรับตัวของหัวใจเพื่อรักษาปริมาณการไหลของเลือดสู่ปอด อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบประสาทอัตโนวัติที่มีผลต่อหัวใจที่ไม่เด่นชัดอาจไม่เป็นตัวควบคุมหลักของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเรื้อรังทางพยาธิสรีรวิทยาของการไหลเวียนโลหิต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.