Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Skills and knowledge management on customs officers performance during COVID-19 pandemic: case study of Suvarnabhumi Airport Passenger Control Customs Office
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.267
Abstract
งานศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “การจัดการทักษะและความรู้ในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของ COVID-19 กรณีศึกษา สำนักงานศุลกากรตรวจของผู้โดยสารท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ” มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา ประกอบด้วย (1) เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการความรู้และทักษะในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร ณ สำนักงานศุลกากรตรวจของผู้โดยสารท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ (2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นจากการปิดไม่ให้ผู้โดยสารเข้าประเทศเนื่องจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อ COVID-19 ที่กระทบต่อการถ่ายทอดความรู้และทักษะในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร (3) เพื่อนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเตรียมแผนการรับมือหากปัญหาลักษณะนี้เกิดขึ้นอีกในอนาคต โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลจากการค้นคว้าเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผ่านผู้ให้ข้อมูล 8 ท่าน ซึ่งเป็นการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงจากเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรสังกัดสำนักงานศุลกากรตรวจของผู้โดยสารท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ กรมศุลกากร ผลการศึกษา พบว่า (1) ทักษะความรู้ที่เจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ด้าน คือ การสังเกต การดูภาพ X-ray การตรวจค้นผู้โดยสาร และความรู้ในข้อกฎหมาย (2) รูปแบบการจัดการถ่ายทอดทักษะความรู้เป็นแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการจัดการอย่างเป็นระบบ และการเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติงานจริง (3) นโยบายของภาครัฐในการปิดประเทศงดรับนักท่องเที่ยวจากต่างประเทศเพื่อป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อ COVID-19 ส่งผลกระทบต่อการจัดการและถ่ายทอดทักษะความรู้ในการปฏิบัติงาน 2 ด้านหลัก ได้แก่ การที่เจ้าหน้าที่ใหม่ได้รับการฝึกฝนเรียนรู้จากสถานการณ์จริงค่อนข้างน้อย และการสูญหายของทักษะความรู้ของเจ้าหน้าที่เก่าที่มีทักษะและประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติงานเนื่องจากการโยกย้ายประจำปี ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาการจัดการทักษะและความรู้ในการปฏิบัติงานอย่างเป็นระบบ เช่น การสร้างคู่มือปฏิบัติงานที่มีการปรับปรุงเนื้อหาให้ทันสมัย การออกแบบหลักสูตรอบรมความรู้ให้สอดคล้องกับหน่วยงานต้นสังกัดของผู้เข้าอบรม และการพัฒนาการฝึกสอนงานโดยใช้ระบบพี่เลี้ยงที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research entitled “Skills and Knowledge Management on Customs Officers Performance during COVID-19 Pandemic: A Case Study of Suvarnabhumi Airport Passenger Control Customs Office” has 3 main objectives, which are (1) to study the operational knowledge and skills management of customs officers at the Suvarnabhumi Airport Passenger Control Customs Office. (2) to study the problems and challenges arising from the lockdown policy due to COVID-19 pandemic and its impacts on the transmission of operational knowledge and skills of customs officers. (3) to construct a guideline in preparing for similar problems in the future. This study implements in-depth interview with 8 key informants, purposefully selected from the officers working at the Suvarnabhumi Airport Passenger Control Customs Office, Customs Department. Main results of the research are (1) the operational skills and knowledge required by customs officers can be classified into four groups, which are: observation, X-ray image analysis, passenger inspection, and knowledge of legal regulations (2) knowledge management of the office is a hybrid approach that combines systematic management with experiential learning (3) the government's lockdown policy in order to prevent the spread of COVID-19 affects the management and transmission of skills and knowledge in two main areas, which are new officers have fewer opportunities to learn from real situations and the loss of skills and knowledge of experienced officers due to annual transfers. These results lead to recommendations on the development of a systematic management of the operational skills and knowledge by creating an updated job procedure manual, designing training programs to achieve the division requirements, and developing a systematic and effective Coaching & program.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.