Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intelligence awareness in enforcement Officers of The Customs Department
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.372
Abstract
กรมศุลกากรได้มีการนำระบบการข่าวกรองมาใช้ประกอบกับหลักการบริหารความเสี่ยงอย่างเป็นระบบตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2561 แต่จวบจนปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2565) ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้งานระบบการข่าวกรองในมุมของบุคลากรเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านสืบสวนและปราบปราม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ 1. เพื่อทราบถึงระดับความตระหนักรู้ด้านการข่าวของข้าราชการผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านสืบสวนและปราบปรามของกรมศุลกากร 2. เพื่อทราบถึงความแตกต่างด้านความตระหนักรู้ด้านการข่าวของข้าราชการผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านสืบสวนและปราบปรามของกรมศุลกากร เมื่อแบ่งกลุ่มจำแนกตามระดับตำแหน่ง ช่วงอายุ ช่วงอายุราชการ ช่วงประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติงานด้านการสืบสวนและปราบปราม จำนวนครั้งที่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมด้านการข่าว และสังกัดปฏิบัติงาน 3. สามารถกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาบุคลากรเพื่อเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้ด้านการข่าวของเจ้าหน้าที่ภายในกรมศุลกากรได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยรูปแบบผสมศึกษาประชากรเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านสืบสวนและปราบปรามของกรมศุลกากร ผ่านการแจกแบบสอบถามไปยังกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 81 รายเพื่อศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 6 รายเพื่อศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านสืบสวนและปราบปรามของกรมศุลกากรมีระดับความรู้ความเข้าใจโครงสร้างองค์การเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 55.4 มีระดับสมรรถนะด้านการข่าวเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 58.8 และมีแนวโน้มทัศนคติด้านการข่าวในเชิงบวก โดยจำนวนครั้งที่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมด้านการข่าวมีผลต่อมีแนวโน้มทัศนคติด้านการข่าวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัยมี 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1. หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบด้านการข่าวควรมีสถานะโครงสร้างที่ชัดเจนเพื่อความคล่องตัวในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ซี่งจะส่งผลให้การสนับสนุนด้านการข่าวแก่หน่วยงานด้านสืบสวนและปราบปรามเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 2. การจัดทำระบบเทคโนโลยีฐานข้อมูลใหม่เป็นสิ่งที่น่าริเริ่มศึกษา เนื่องจากระบบเทคโนโลยีฐานข้อมูลของกรมศุลกากรในปัจจุบันมีการบูรณาการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างฐานข้อมูลน้อยและไม่เอื้อต่อการใช้งาน (user - unfriendly) จนเป็นภาระต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านสืบสวนและปราบปราม 3. การจัดฝึกอบรมด้านการข่าวและการสืบสวนและปราบปรามในระดับต่าง ๆ ทั้งระดับพื้นฐานและระดับสูงขึ้นไปจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้และทักษะที่เหมาะสมให้แก่เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านสืบสวนและปราบปรามที่มีระดับประสบการณ์แตกต่างกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Customs Department has systematically implemented the use of intelligence to collaborate with the use of risk management since 2018. However, the effect of the implementation has yet to be studied from the perspective of enforcement officers. This study has three purposes as follows: 1. Evaluating intelligence awareness in Customs Department enforcement officers 2. Knowing the difference in intelligence awareness in enforcement officers when classified by different types of factors, which are rank, age, year of service, working experience in the enforcement field, number of courses taken in intelligence training, and affiliated division/office. 3. Creating guidelines for human resource development in order to effectively increase intelligence awareness among customs officers. The study used mixed research methods and defined enforcement officers of The Customs Department as the population. The quantitative part was performed by using a questionnaire with 81 participants, while the qualitative part was performed by using an in-depth interview with 6 key informants from the participants. The result showed that enforcement officers of The Customs Department have an average level of intelligence awareness at 55.4 percent, intelligence competency at 58.8 percent, and a positive attitude towards using intelligence. Moreover, the number of courses taken in intelligence training is related to intelligence attitude, which is statistically significant at the 0.05 level. Finally, the study makes three suggestions. Firstly, the intelligence unit should be officially and concretely structured within the organization for its own agency. Hence, it can increase the efficiency of providing intelligence to the enforcement unit. Secondly, a restructured customs database system should be considered in the near future, as the current databases have a few connections between them. And the system is considered user-unfriendly to the point of being a burden for the enforcement officers. Lastly, organizing a different level of intelligence and enforcement training will benefit enforcement officers at every level of experience.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.