Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure and lifestyle of young old consumers
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.330
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการเปิดรับข่าวสาร และเพื่ออธิบายรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้บริโภคกลุ่ม “ยังก์โอลด์” (Young Old) ซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่มีสัญชาติไทย เกิดในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2496 - 2505 ยังใช้ชีวิตด้วยความคล่องแคล่ว กระฉับกระเฉง เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคม รู้สึกว่าตนเองไม่แก่ อยากเรียนรู้สิ่งใหม่ ๆ เพื่อพัฒนาตนเองอยู่เสมอ ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุ 60 - 69 ปี จำนวน 450 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive analysis) และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ (Factor analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้บริโภคกลุ่ม “ยังก์โอลด์” (Young Old) มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารผ่านสื่อบุคคลอยู่ในระดับมาก ได้แก่ ลูกหลาน ญาติ และเพื่อน ขณะที่มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารผ่านสื่อใหม่ในระดับปานกลาง โดย 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ไลน์ เฟซบุ๊ก และยูทูบ และมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารผ่านสื่อดั้งเดิมในระดับปานกลาง โดย 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ โทรทัศน์ วิทยุ และหนังสือพิมพ์ รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้บริโภคกลุ่ม “ยังก์โอลด์” (Young Old) สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 5 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มหัวสมัยใหม่ ใส่ใจคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี 2. กลุ่มไม่สนใจใคร ใส่ใจเพียงตนเอง 3. กลุ่มตามกระแสและแคร์ภาพลักษณ์ 4. กลุ่มใช้ชีวิตให้สุด ไม่หยุดอยู่ที่บ้าน 5. กลุ่มสังคมมิตรภาพและธรรมชาติกลมเกลียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The survey research aimed to explore media exposure and explain the lifestyle of young old consumers who are THAIs, born from 1953 to 1962. They are still active, agile, and staying socially engaged. Moreover, they are thinking that they are younger than they really are and eager to learn new things continuously. This research is quantitative research and used online questionnaires to collect data from 450 samples, aged 60 – 69 years old. Statistical data analysis was done using descriptive analysis and factor analysis. For media exposure, young old consumers were exposed to personal media at high level which were family, cousin, and friends while new media were moderately exposed to them. The top three types were LINE, Facebook, and Youtube. Likewise young old consumers were exposed to traditional media at moderate level. The top three types were television, radio, and newspaper. The results showed that young old consumers were segmented into 5 groups: 1. The open-minded, concerning good life quality 2. The individual 3. The trendy 4. The extrovert 5. The world caring
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.