Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of strategies used in translating online news reports of the 59th united states presidential election from English to Thai by Thai news agency
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทองทิพย์ พูลลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.216
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการแปลข่าวออนไลน์เกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งประธานาธิบดีสหรัฐอเมริกา ครั้งที่ 59 จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยของฝ่ายข่าวต่างประเทศ สำนักข่าวไทย ผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการแบบจำลองผู้เฝ้าประตูในการแก้ปัญหาการแปลข่าวตามแนวทางของ Erkka Vuorinen (1995) ที่ระบุว่า ผู้แปลใช้กระบวนการแบบจำลองผู้เฝ้าประตูทั้งสี่กระบวนการ ได้แก่ การเพิ่มข้อมูล การตัดข้อมูล การจัดเรียงข้อมูลใหม่ และการแทนที่ข้อมูลในการจัดการข้อมูลข่าว นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้แนวทางการวางกรอบเรื่องเล่าในการแปลของ Baker (2006) เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของผู้เรียบเรียงข่าวต่อการกำหนดกรอบความคิดของผู้รับสารอีกด้วย ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกตัวอย่างข่าวเลือกตั้งประธานาธิบดีสหรัฐอเมริกา ครั้งที่ 59 ซึ่งสำนักข่าวต่างประเทศเขียนเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 50 ข่าว และข่าวแปลเป็นภาษาไทยโดยฝ่ายข่าวต่างประเทศ สำนักข่าวไทย 50 ข่าว ตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคม 2563 - มกราคม 2564 เพื่อนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการแบบจำลองผู้เฝ้าประตูและแนวทางวางกรอบเรื่องเล่าในการแปล นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้สัมภาษณ์บรรณาธิการและผู้เรียบเรียงข่าวของฝ่ายข่าวต่างประเทศ สำนักข่าวไทย จำนวน 2 คน เพื่อพิสูจน์สมมติฐานว่า ผู้เรียบเรียงข่าวของฝ่ายข่าวต่างประเทศ สำนักข่าวไทย ได้นำกระบวนการแบบจำลองผู้เฝ้าประตูทั้งสี่กระบวนการมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแปลข่าวเลือกตั้งประธานาธิบดีสหรัฐอเมริกา และผู้เรียบเรียงข่าวมีบทบาทต่อการกำหนดกรอบความคิดของผู้รับสารตามแนวทางการวางกรอบเรื่องเล่าในการแปล ผลวิจัยพบว่า การแปลข่าวเลือกตั้งประธานาธิบดีสหรัฐอเมริกา ครั้งที่ 59 จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ของฝ่ายข่าวต่างประเทศ สำนักข่าวไทย ใช้กระบวนการแบบจำลองผู้เฝ้าประตูทั้งสี่กระบวนการตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ กล่าวคือ พบการตัดข้อมูลมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 55 ตามด้วยการเพิ่มข้อมูล ร้อยละ 20 การจัดเรียงข้อมูลใหม่ ร้อยละ 18 และการแทนที่ข้อมูล ร้อยละ 7 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อส่งเสริมการสื่อสารข้อมูลข้ามวัฒนธรรมและทำให้ผู้รับสารเข้าใจบริบทแวดล้อมของสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ตามข้อจำกัดของข่าวออนไลน์ด้วยการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของเนื้อหาและทำให้ข้อมูลสั้นกระชับตามหลักการเขียนข่าวแบบพีระมิดหัวกลับ นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าผู้เรียบเรียงยังมีบทบาทต่อการกำหนดกรอบความคิดของผู้รับสารตามแนวทางการวางกรอบเรื่องเล่าในการแปล กล่าวคือ พบว่ามีการกำหนดกรอบโดยการเลือกสรรข้อมูลมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 47 ตามด้วยการกำหนดกรอบโดยการเลือกใช้ถ้อยคำตีตรา ร้อยละ 23 การกำหนดกรอบโดยการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งผู้เกี่ยวข้องในเหตุการณ์ ร้อยละ 16 และการกำหนดกรอบโดยการใช้เงื่อนเวลาและสถานที่ ร้อยละ 14 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรักษาความเป็นกลาง หลีกเลี่ยงประเด็นละเอียดอ่อน และลดความเอนเอียงในการนำเสนอข่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the English-to-Thai translation of news reports on the 59th United States presidential election by the International News Department of the Thai News Agency, using Erkka Vuorinen (1995)’s Gatekeeping Theory as a framework for the analysis. According to Vuorinen, gatekeeping operations consist of deletion, addition, substitution, and reorganization. In addition, Mona Baker’s (2006) Narrative Theory was also applied in order to identify strategies used by news rewriters to frame narratives for target text readers. The data comprised 50 news reports on the 59th United States presidential election, written in English and their Thai translations produced by the Thai News Agency between August 2020 and January 2021. An editor and a news rewriter working at the agency’s International News Department were also interviewed to confirm that all the gatekeeping operations were applied in the transfer process, and that they play a role in framing narratives in the mind of the target text receivers. The findings revealed that gatekeeping operations were applied as hypothesized, with deletion being the most frequently used strategy at 55%, followed by addition (20%), reorganization (18%) and substitution (7%), with an aim to promote cross-cultural communication and to allow communication and to maximize understanding on the part of the receivers despite restrictions of online medium. Besides, it was found that the rewriters played a role in framing target narratives through selective appropriation of textual material (47%), followed by labelling (23%), repositioning of participants (16%), and temporal and spatial framing (14%), with the goal of maintaining neutrality, avoiding sensitive issues, and minimizing media bias.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.