Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบประมาณการความสามารถในการสร้างรายได้ของหุ้นด้วยการจัดหมวดหมู่ กรณีศึกษาตลาดหุ้นไทย (SET)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Jarumaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.290
Abstract
Within stock market, the objective of both stock buyers and sellers is to make profit on price difference based on their expectation on a company's current and future value. There is no investing strategy that is considered to be the best by experts, and investing decision criteria remain contingent upon an individual investor's experiences and bias. To address the challenges, this paper uses financial ratios and company's industry data to construct forecasting models that quantitatively describe the return on stock investment. Various classification models, including Logistic Regression (LR), Decision Tree (DT), Linear Discriminant Analysis (LDA) and K-nearest neighbor are used in the current study to find the best model with high predictive power. Two types of classification models for predicting whether a stock's one-year return in SET will outperform or underperform the SET Index and whether the return will be positive or negative are constructed in this study with Area Under the Curve (AUC) of Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) curve as measurement for models' performance. This study primarily focuses on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The resulting AUCs demonstrates that the usefulness of these models can be rated as "Acceptable" to "Good" with AUC range from 0.7 to above 0.8 using Deloitte's standard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ คือ ศูนย์รวมการซื้อขายหุ้นส่วนบริษัทที่อยู่ในหลักทรัพย์เมื่อผู้ซื้อ และผู้ขายได้มีการตกลงราคาซื้อขายที่ทั้งสองฝ่ายยอมรับ โดยวัตถุประสงค์หลักของผู้ซื้อ และผู้ขาย คือ การทำกำไรจากราคาส่วนต่างของหุ้นจากความคาดหวังในมูลค่าของหุ้นในอนาคตที่นักลงทุนแต่ละคนประมาณไว้ ปัจจุบันไม่มีกลยุทธ์การลงทุนหุ้นที่เป็นเอกฉันท์ว่าเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุด ทั้งนี้การสร้างเกณฑ์ หรือกลยุทธ์การลงทุนขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวของนักลงทุนคนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ เพื่อลดปัญหาความจำเป็นของการใช้ประสบการณ์ส่วนตัว งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ดัชนีทางการเงิน และการแยกแยะอุตสาหกรรมในการสร้างตัวแบบประมาณการที่ใช้ในการอธิบายความสามารถในการสร้างรายได้ของหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ประเทศไทย (SET) 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ 1. ตัวแบบที่ประมาณการว่าราคาหุ้นภายใน 1 ปีจะมีกำไรมากกว่าตลาดหรือไม่ 2. ตัวแบบที่ประมาณการว่าหุ้นภายใน 1 ปีจะมีกำไรเป็นบวกหรือลบ ด้วยการจัดหมวดหมู่ (classification model) แบบต่างๆ โดยความสามารถของตัวแบบจะถูกวัดผ่าน Area Under the Curve (AUC) ข้อมูลหุ้นที่นำมาใช้ในการสร้างตัวแบบนั้นถูกแยกเป็น 6 หมวดตามชนิดของอุตสาหกรรม โดยแต่ละหมวดจะมีตัวแบบการจัดหมวดหมู่ (classification model) 4 แบบย่อย ซึ่งรวมเป็นตัวแบบทั้งสิ้น 48 แบบ ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกแต่ตัวแบบที่มีคะแนน AUC มากที่สุดของหุ้นในแต่ละหมวดมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการเลือกหุ้นที่น่าสนใจจาก 582 บริษัทใน SET และเมื่ออ้างอิงมาตรฐาน AUC ของ Deloitte เห็นว่าตัวแบบแต่ละตัวนั้นมีประโยชน์อยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ หรือดี จากค่าของ AUC ระหว่าง 0.7 ถึง 0.8
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.