Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลที่ผู้ป่วยเป็นผู้รายงานระหว่างการฝังรากฟันเทียม 3 วิธี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Second Advisor
Pagaporn Pantuwadee Pisarnturakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.342
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compare patient-reported outcome measures including post-operative pain, swelling, patient's expectation and satisfaction among 3 techniques of dental implant placement including a) conventional freehand, b) dynamic, and c) static Computer-Aided Implant Surgery. Ninety patients were randomly assigned to receive dental implant placement with one of the 3 protocols. Participants were asked to fill in a series of self-administered questionnaires assessing 1) pre-operative expectations, 2) post-operative healing events during the first week after surgery, and 3) overall satisfaction with the procedures at two weeks. Eighty-eight patients completed the study, 2 patients in dynamic CAIS group who failed to follow-up were excluded. Comparing among 3 groups, patients' expectation on the duration of post-operative chewing difficulty was significantly different (p=0.04). Their experiences of the duration of post-operative pain, speaking limitations, and impact on routine activities were significantly different among 3 groups (p=0.01, 0.038, and 0.046, respectively, Kruskal Wallis test). Overall, the duration of post-operative pain and swelling was longer than they expected (p=0.035 and 0.001, respectively, Wilcoxon signed rank test). Nevertheless, no significant difference in magnitude of post-operative pain, swelling, and painkiller consumption was found among the groups. The short-term functional limitations after surgery were deemed acceptable by most participants and 89% were satisfied by the overall procedure. In conclusion, surgical placements of dental implant with conventional freehand, static, and dynamic computer-aided techniques did not result in any difference in the level of post-operative pain and swelling. All techniques appeared to lead to equal levels of satisfaction as expressed by the patients post-operatively. However, the expectation of the duration of chewing difficulty, as well as the experience of pain duration, speaking difficulty and inability to conduct daily routine activities after surgery were significantly different among groups. Patients appeared to significantly underestimate the duration of post-operative pain and swelling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ผู้ป่วยเป็นผู้รายงาน ระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียม 3 วิธี ได้แก่ ก.วิธีการใช้มืออย่างอิสระ ข.วิธีการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยนำทางอย่างพลวัต ค.วิธีการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยนำทางอย่างสถิต ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 90 คน ได้รับการแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 30 คนโดยการสุ่มเพื่อเข้ารับการฝังรากเทียมด้วยวิธีใดวิธีหนึ่งใน 3 วิธีดังกล่าว เก็บข้อมูลโดยให้ผู้ป่วยตอบแบบสอบถาม 3 ชุด ได้แก่ ชุดที่หนึ่งสอบถามความคาดหวังก่อนการผ่าตัด ชุดที่สองสอบถามอาการที่เกิดขึ้นหลังการผ่าตัด และชุดที่สามสอบถามความพึงพอใจหลังการผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยทำแบบสอบถามครบทั้งสามชุด 88 คน โดยผู้ป่วย 2 คนที่ได้รับการฝังรากเทียมด้วยการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยนำทางอย่างพลวัตไม่สามารถเข้าร่วมโครงการได้ตามข้อกำหนด จึงถูกนำออกจากงานวิจัย ผู้ป่วยทั้งสามกลุ่มมีความคาดหวังต่อช่วงเวลาที่เคี้ยวอาหารลำบากแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.04) ประสบการณ์ของอาการหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยทั้งสามกลุ่มในช่วงเวลาที่มีอาการปวด พูดลำบาก และผลกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.01, 0.038, และ 0.046 ตามลำดับ) เมื่อพิจารณาโดยภาพรวมพบว่าผู้ป่วยคาดหวังช่วงเวลาที่มีอาการปวดและบวมหลังผ่าตัดน้อยกว่าช่วงเวลาของอาการที่เกิดขึ้นจริงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.035 และ 0.001) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของอาการปวด อาการบวม และจำนวนยาแก้ปวดที่ผู้ป่วยรับประทานหลังการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมในผู้ป่วยทั้งสามกลุ่ม ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่สามารถยอมรับภาวะรบกวนการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันหลังการผ่าตัดในระยะสั้นได้ และร้อยละ 89 แสดงความพึงพอใจต่อผลการผ่าตัดโดยรวม โดยสรุปการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมทั้ง 3 วิธีไม่ทำให้ อาการปวด บวม และความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ผู้ป่วยแต่ละกลุ่มมีความคาดหวังต่อภาวะเคี้ยวลำบาก ประสบการณ์ช่วงเวลาที่มีอาการปวด ภาวะพูดลำบาก และภาวะการรบกวนชีวิตประจำวันต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผู้ป่วยประเมินระยะเวลาที่มีอาการบวมและปวดหลังผ่าตัดน้อยกว่าที่ระยะเวลาที่เกิดอาการจริง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.