Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในภาคเอกชนต่อวิธีการชำระเงินของผู้ให้บริการทั้งในภาคเอกชนและภาครัฐเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายด้านสุขภาพแห่งชาติในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.278
Abstract
Myanmar has committed to achieving universal health coverage (UHC) by 2030. With a poor economy and scarce resource, the government alone cannot achieve UHC without the collaboration of private stakeholders which has an increasing role in the health sector with evolving political and administrative circumstances. To uplift equitable access to essential quality health care services with financial risk protection and efficiency, the country is eager to know a suitable mix of provider payment methods which can be used as key levers to support achieving UHC goals. This study is designed to explore the private stakeholders' perception on leveraging provider payment systems to help meet national health goals in Myanmar. 23 key informant interviews were conducted with private stakeholders including private hospitals, general practitioners, ethnic health organizations, non-government organizations, civil society organizations and other public health professionals in Myanmar, using a guideline question. After analysis, the result showed that Myanmar is still using traditional passive purchasing methods, i.e. line-item budget and unregulated fee for service in both public and private sectors, which cannot produce explicit incentives for desired provider behavior towards aspired national health goals. The results of this study provided an empirical basis for policy-makers in Myanmar to assess the perception of private stakeholders on different provider payment reform options and make decisions about a mix of payment methods to help meet national health goals in Myanmar according to the roadmap of National Health Plan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศเมียนมามีความมุ่งมั่นในการบรรลุเป้าหมายให้เกิดหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในปี พ.ศ. 2573 เนื่องจากสภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศที่ยังขาดแคลนรัฐบาลไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายดังกล่าวได้โดยขาดความร่วมมือจากภาคเอกชน ซึ่งมีบทบาทเพิ่มขึ้นในการดูแลสุขภาพในประเทศเมียนมา ประชาชนพึ่งพาภาคเอกชนในการดูแลสุขภาพเนื่องจากความสะดวก ระยะเวลาในการรอที่สั้น ความพร้อมของพนักงานและยา รวมถึงคุณภาพของการบริการ เพื่อเพิ่มการเข้าถึงบริการด้านการดูแลสุขภาพที่มีคุณภาพด้วยการป้องกันความเสี่ยงทางการเงินจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องทราบถึงวิธีการชำระเงินของผู้ให้บริการที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นกุญแจสำคัญในการสนับสนุนให้เกิดหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อสำรวจการรับรู้ของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในภาคเอกชน และแนวทางในการชำระเงิน โดยมีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจำนวน 23 ราย จากภาคเอกชนในประเทศเมียนมา ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลเอกชน ผู้ปฏิบัติงานทั่วไป องค์กรสาธารณสุขกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ องค์กรนอกภาครัฐ องค์กรภาคประชาสังคม และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสาธารณสุขอื่น ๆ ในเมืองย่างกุ้ง และอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก หลังจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าประเทศเมียนมายังคงใช้วิธีการซื้อแบบดั้งเดิม ได้แก่ งบประมาณรายรับตามรายการและค่าธรรมเนียมที่ไม่ได้รับการควบคุมสำหรับบริการทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน ซึ่งไม่สามารถสร้างแรงจูงใจกับผู้ให้บริการได้ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์สำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายในเมียนมา เพื่อประเมินการรับรู้ของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจากภาคเอกชนเกี่ยวกับทางเลือกในการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิธีการจ่ายเงินของผู้ให้บริการรายต่างๆและตัดสินใจเลือกวิธีการชำระเงินเพื่อช่วยให้บรรลุเป้าหมายให้เกิดหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าได้ตามแผนสุขภาพแห่งชาติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.