Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจลงทุนส่งผลกระทบต่อการขยายส่วนแบ่งการตลาดของอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับ: กรณีของเบลเยียม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.58
Abstract
Thai investment abroad has continued to grow and will play an increasingly important role in the economy as new engines that will help propel the country in the next phase. Foreign investment is another important tool for Thai businesses to expand their business, including an engine in uplift the country's economy. The research study focuses on Gems or Jewelry as a product for overseas investment in overseas. The problems may stem from two reasons: difficulty of increasing market share in Thailand, and insufficiency of investment budget to seek new foreign customers elsewhere. The research on the factors of investment decision making affecting the Market Share Expansion in Belgium had the objectives shown as follows: 1) to study the investment decision making affecting the market share expansion in Belgium, 2) to analyze the relationship between the investment decision making and the market share expansion in Belgium, and 3) to analyze the content analysis with a qualitative method of the investment decision making and the market share expansion of the Belgium. The researcher collected data using an in-depth interview of Thai businesses of Gems and Jewelry and an observation report (secondary data) of the office of government responsible for export purpose. The institutions were categorized by Gemstone and Jewelry business structure. This research study also examines the SWOT analysis and proposes the business strategy in allowing Thai entrepreneurs who can be beneficial for the findings used for their future operations The results showed that the gem and jewelry business in Belgium can be expanded by setting-up a representative company from Thailand in order to support export business by increasing marketing channel and market share expansion. It is clear that Belgium or Europe incur high costs to operate with highly skilled workers. Several factors the entrepreneurs considering are resources, promotion, or market that may have an impact for them to making any decision to invest money in overseas for business expansion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลงทุนของไทยในต่างประเทศเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่องและจะมีบทบาทสำคัญมากขึ้นในระบบเศรษฐกิจในฐานะกลไกขับเคลื่อนใหม่ๆ ที่จะช่วยขับเคลื่อนประเทศในระยะต่อไป การลงทุนจากต่างประเทศเป็นอีกหนึ่งเครื่องมือสำคัญสำหรับธุรกิจไทยในการขยายธุรกิจ รวมทั้งเป็นกลไกในการยกระดับเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่อัญมณีหรือเครื่องประดับเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับการลงทุนในต่างประเทศในต่างประเทศ ปัญหาอาจเกิดจากสองสาเหตุ คือ ความยากลำบากในการเพิ่มส่วนแบ่งการตลาดในประเทศไทย และงบประมาณการลงทุนไม่เพียงพอในการหาลูกค้าต่างชาติรายใหม่ๆ การวิจัยปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจลงทุนที่มีผลกระทบต่อการขยายส่วนแบ่งตลาดในประเทศเบลเยียมมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการตัดสินใจลงทุนที่ส่งผลต่อการขยายส่วนแบ่งตลาดในประเทศเบลเยียม, 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตัดสินใจลงทุนกับการขยายส่วนแบ่งตลาดในประเทศเบลเยียม, และ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาด้วยวิธีการตัดสินใจลงทุนเชิงคุณภาพและการขยายส่วนแบ่งการตลาดของประเทศเบลเยียม ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกของธุรกิจอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับของไทย และรายงานสังเกตการณ์ (ข้อมูลสำรอง) ของสำนักงานรัฐบาลที่รับผิดชอบด้านการส่งออก จำแนกตามโครงสร้างธุรกิจอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ยังตรวจสอบการวิเคราะห์ SWOT และเสนอกลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจเพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบการไทยสามารถเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผลการวิจัยเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการดำเนินงานในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการขยายธุรกิจอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับในเบลเยียมทำได้โดยการเปิดเป็นบริษัทตัวแทนจากประเทศไทยเพื่อสนับสนุนธุรกิจการส่งออกและเพื่อการขยายส่วนแบ่งทางการตลาดโดยเปิดช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายและช่องทางการตลาดให้เพิ่มมากขึ้น เป็นที่ชัดเจนว่าเบลเยียมหรือยุโรปมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงในการดำเนินงานกับแรงงานที่มีทักษะสูง ปัจจัยหลายประการที่ผู้ประกอบการพิจารณา ได้แก่ ทรัพยากร การส่งเสริมการขาย หรือตลาดที่อาจมีผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุนเงินในต่างประเทศเพื่อขยายธุรกิจ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.