Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายของสหภาพยุโรปต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศที่ส่งผลถึงสวัสดิภาพสัตว์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Bhanubhatra Jittiang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.54
Abstract
This study aims to explore and investigate the European Union climate and animal welfare protection regime on how the European Union protects animals from climate change using quantitative data on climate change, cooperation of governments, and animal welfare protection. Using regime theory, I analyze the method and identify the cooperation European Union has developed in animal welfare protection from climate change. My analysis shows a weak correlation between the two areas and numerous obstacles preventing the European Union from completely cooperating and providing the full protection animals deserve. The study concluded that the climate regime of the European Union might be effective in mitigating climate change impacts but does not give any direct benefits to animal welfare, especially when there is a lack of willingness, value, resources, and finance from both national and regional levels ended up as the climate mitigation’s subfunction such as animal welfare protection and extinction prevention from climate change has been ignored and forgotten.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัฒถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบและค้นขว้าเกี่ยวกับนโยบายของสหภาพยุโรปต่อสภาพอากาศและการปกป้องสวัสดิภาพสัตว์จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิอากาศในรูปแบบของความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศภายในสหภาพยุโรปโดยใช้ข้อมูลในเชิงปริมาณในหัวข้อของ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิอากาศ ความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐบาล และ สวัสดิภาพสัตว์ เพื่อหาและระบุวิธีการของความร่วมมือภายในสหภาพยุโรปภายในหัวข้อของการปกป้องสวัสดิภาพสัตว์จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิอากาศ. จากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าภายในสหภาพยุโรปภายใต้นโยบายภูมิอาการและสวัสดิภาพสัตว์นั้นมีการเชื่อถึงกันน้อยและยังมีอุปสรรคที่ทำให้สหภาพยุโรปไม่สามารถร่วมมือกันเพื่อป้องกันสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ได้อย่างเต็มที่ โดยอย่างยิ่งการขาดความสมัครใจ ขาดคุณค่าของสัตว์ และขาดการเงิน ทั้งภายในแต่ละรัฐและสหภาพยุโรปทำให้ข้อย่อยของนโยบายต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิอาการอย่างสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ถูกเพิกเฉย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.