Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางการเงิน: การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างบริษัท กรุงเทพดุสิตเวชการ จำกัด(มหาชน), บริษัท โรงพยาบาลบำรุงราษฎร์ จำกัด (มหาชน)และ บริษัท ธนบุรี เฮลท์แคร์ กรุ๊ป จำกัด (มหาชน) ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.2
Abstract
Many industries are suffering greatly because of the COVID pandemic, and the hospital industry is one of them that has been disrupted since the disease first spread in Thailand in early 2020. This study demonstrates the financial performance of three Thai healthcare firm groups, BDMS, BH, and THG, as a result of economic activities intervening on both the demand and supply sides. This study will examine the financial performance of BDMS, BH, and THG during the COVID pandemic in Thailand, using financial ratio analysis to compare their performance in four areas: liquidity, efficiency, profitability, and leverage. Operational statistics analysis and financial forecasting reveal the ratio's underlying cause. According to the findings, the care portfolio and financial burden are two key factors that influence financial performance. During a crisis, a company with a heavy financial debt, poor cost management, and an unbalanced care portfolio is vulnerable. As a result, we recommended hospitals to balance their care portfolios, avoid excessive debt, and constantly improve their cost management. In addition, one option for a company to alleviate the issue and improve their financial performance is to use a strategic move to profit from advantageous opportunities during the crisis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงระหว่างปี 2563 ถึง 2565 บริษัทหลายแห่งในธุรกิจต่างๆประสบปัญหาอย่างหนักอันเนื่องมาจากการระบาดของโควิด-19 และธุรกิจโรงพยาบาลก็เป็นหนึ่งในธุรกิจที่ได้รับผลกระทบตั้งแต่เริ่มมีการระบาดครั้งแรกในประเทศไทยเมื่อต้นปี 2563 ดังนั้นรายงานฉบับนี้จึงถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบอันเนื่องมาจากการระบาดของโควิด-19ต่อประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินของบริษัทที่ทำธุรกิจโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในไทย 3 บริษัทได้แก่ บริษัท กรุงเทพดุสิตเวชการ จำกัด(มหาชน), บริษัท โรงพยาบาลบำรุงราษฎร์ จำกัด (มหาชน) และ บริษัท ธนบุรี เฮลท์แคร์ กรุ๊ป จำกัด (มหาชน)ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนทางการเงินเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานใน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ สภาพคล่อง ประสิทธิภาพ การทำกำไร และโครงสร้างทางการเงิน นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์สถิติการดำเนินงานของแต่ละบริษัทเพื่อหาสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของอัตราส่วนและประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินที่แตกต่างกันรวมถึงคาดการณ์อัตราส่วนการทำกำไรในอนาคตของแต่ละบริษัทด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างผู้ป่วยไทยและผู้ป่วยต่างชาติ และภาระทางการเงินเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญสองประการที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินในช่วงวิกฤตโควิด บริษัทที่มีหนี้สินทางการเงินจำนวนมาก การจัดการต้นทุนที่ไม่ดี และอัตราส่วนระหว่างผู้ป่วยไทยและผู้ป่วยต่างชาติที่ไม่สมดุลนั้นจะมีความเสี่ยงที่จะสูญเสียรายได้และกำไรมาก ด้วยเหตุนี้เราจึงแนะนำให้โรงพยาบาลสร้างสมดุลระหว่างจำนวนผู้ป่วยไทยและผู้ป่วยต่างชาติ หลีกเลี่ยงการสร้างหนี้สินที่มากเกินไป และปรับปรุงการจัดการต้นทุนอย่างต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ อีกทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับโรงพยาบาลในการบรรเทาปัญหาและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินคือการใช้การตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์เพื่อทำกำไรจากโอกาสที่มีในช่วงวิกฤต
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.