Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแจกแจงพาเรโตแบบผสม ความหนาแน่นทางความน่าจะเป็นโดยนัยที่เป็นกลางต่อความเสี่ยง และการคำนวนราคาตราสารสิทธิ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Thaisiri Watewai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.95
Abstract
This paper aims to develop a new European option pricing model based on the Extreme Value Theory (EVT). We assume that, in the risk-neutral probability measure, simple negative returns of the S&P500 index follow the Hybrid Pareto (HP) distribution. Then, we derive closed-form pricing formulas for call and put options according to the risk-neutral pricing method. Additionally, we assume that the distribution has a fat tail. Our study’s benchmark model is the Generalized Extreme Value (GEV) model proposed by Markose and Alenton (2011). We estimate model parameters by minimizing the root-mean-square error. The results show that the HP model provides less root-mean-square errors than the GEV model in a 30-day to expiration options. Moreover, it outperforms the benchmark for the at-the-money options, but has a poorer fit for the out-of-the-money options.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาตัวแบบจำลองสำหรับการคำนวณราคาตราสารสิทธิแบบยุโรปโดยมีทฤษฎีค่าสุดขีดเป็นพื้นฐาน วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากการตั้งสมมติฐานให้ค่าลบของผลตอบแทนของดัชนี Standard and Poor’s 500 มีการแจกแจงแบบพาเรโตแบบผสมในโลกความน่าจะเป็นที่เป็นกลางต่อความเสี่ยง (Risk-neutral probability) รวมถึงมีสมมติฐานให้การแจกแจงดังกล่าวเป็นประเภท fat-tailed จากนั้นจึงสร้างสมการสำหรับคำนวณราคาตราสารสิทธิทั้งประเภท call และ put โดยใช้วิธีการคำนวณราคาในโลกความน่าจะเป็นที่เป็นกลางต่อความเสี่ยง (Risk-neutral pricing) เช่นเดียวกัน การศึกษานี้ใช้ตัวแบบจำลองจากทฤษฎีค่าสุดขีดวางนัยทั่วไปเสนอโดย Markose and Alenton (2011) เป็นตัวแบบวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบ ค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับแต่ละตัวแบบจำลองประมาณได้จากการหาค่าเหมาะสมต่ำสุดของรากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดกำลังสอง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแบบจำลองแบบพาเรโตแบบผสมให้ค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดกำลังสองที่ต่ำกว่าตัวแบบวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบในตราสารสิทธิชนิดที่เหลือเวลา 30 วันก่อนหมดอายุ นอกจากนี้ตัวแบบดังกล่าวยังให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าตัวแบบวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบสำหรับตราสารสิทธิประเภท at-the-money แต่สำหรับตราสารสิทธิประเภท out-of-the-money นั้นจะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ด้อยลงไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.