Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะของกระบวนการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบวัฏจักรร่วมกับการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สลับน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บวิวิธพันธ์แรงดันต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.267
Abstract
The integrated CO2 Huff-n-Puff and WAG is a novel technique to combine CO2 Huff-n-Puff technique that conducted at early state and followed by WAG technique until the end of operating time. This technique is effectiveness in term of increased oil recovery and reduced CO2 utilization. However, the integrated CO2 Huff-n-Puff and WAG process contains numerous adjustable operating parameters. Hence, numerical simulation study and sensitivity analysis become essential to investigate the effects of main operational parameters and evaluate the performance of the integrated CO2 Huff-n-Puff and WAG process in low-pressure heterogeneous reservoir to achieve the maximum benefits. According to simulation results, the highest sensitive parameter on oil recovery factor using CO2 Huff-n-Puff process is production time, followed by production rate. The lowest sensitivity is soaking time. Nevertheless, CO2 HCPV injection illustrates the highest sensitivity on CO2 consumption. In term of conducting integrated CO2 Huff-n-Puff and WAG, higher oil recovery factor with lower CO2 utilization can be obtained by injecting additional chasing water rate and extending CO2 Huff-n-Puff period. Last but not least, applying integrated CO2 Huff-n-Puff and WAG method has capability to extract up to 64% of OOIP beyond primary recovery. Finally, dominant EOR mechanisms of this technique are reservoir pressure maintenance, volumetric sweep efficiency improvement, and oil viscosity reduction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบวัฏจักรร่วมกับการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สลับน้ำเป็นเทคโนโลยีใหม่ที่ผสมผสานเทคนิคการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบวัฏจักรในช่วงแรกของกระบวนการเพิ่มผลผลิต และตามด้วยเทคนิคการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สลับน้ำจะกระทั่งจบกระบวนการทั้งหมด เทคนิคการเพิ่มผลผลิตนี้มีประสิทธิผลในแง่ของการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันดิบ และ ลดปริมาณการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบวัฏจักรร่วมกับการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สลับน้ำนี้ประกอบไปด้วยตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินการมากมาย ดังนั้นการศึกษาแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลข และการวิเคราะห์ความไวจึงเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการวินิจฉัยผลกระทบของตัวแปรหลักแต่ละตัว และยังสามารถประเมินสมรรถนะของการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบวัฏจักรร่วมกับการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สลับน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บวิวิธพันธ์แรงดันต่ำ เพื่อบรรลุผลประโยชน์สูงสุดต่อไป ผลจากการศึกษาแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวแปรที่มีความอ่อนไหวสูงที่สุดกับปริมาณน้ำมันที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นมาโดยใช้กระบวนการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบวัฏจักร คือ ระยะเวลาการผลิต และรองลงมา คือ อัตราการผลิตของน้ำมัน ในส่วนของตัวแปรที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่ำที่สุด คือ ระยะเวลาการปิดหลุมผลิต อย่างไรก็ตาม ปริมาณการอัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ก็เป็นอีกหนึ่งตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีความอ่อนไหวอย่างมากกับปริมาณการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทั้งหมดในเทคนิคนี้ ในส่วนของกระบวนการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบวัฏจักรร่วมกับการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สลับน้ำนั้น การเพิ่มอัตราการอัดน้ำเพื่อไล่คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ รวมทั้งขยายช่วงเวลาของกระบวนการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบวัฏจักร จะส่งผลให้น้ำมันที่สามารถผลิตได้มีปริมาณมากขึ้นพร้อมทั้ง ลดปริมาณการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ให้น้อยลง ซึ่งการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคกการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบวัฏจักรร่วมกับการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สลับน้ำนี้ สามารถดึงน้ำมันจากชั้นหินแหล่งกักเก็บได้มากกว่าการผลิตขั้นปฐมภูมิถึงร้อยละ ๖๔ ของปริมาณน้ำมันทั้งหมด ซึ่งกลไกสำคัญในการช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการผลิตน้ำมันให้ได้มากขึ้นนั้น คือ การเพิ่มและรักษาสภาพความดันภายในชั้นหินแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียม และการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการกวาดน้ำมันภายในชั้นหินแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมสู่หลุมผลิต รวมทั้ง การลดความหนืดของน้ำมันดิบซึ่งจะส่งผลให้การไหลของนำมันดิบภายในชั้นหินแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมดีขึ้นนั้นเอง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.