Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk management in the ERP implementation for ABC shipyard company operation
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กฤษณา วิสมิตะนันทน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.214
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์หรือปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่างๆที่จะส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดความล้มเหลวต่อการดำเนินงานในกระบวนการติดตั้งระบบ ERP ซึ่งจัดเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งของวัฏจักรชีวิตของโครงการระบบ ERP รวมถึงการเสนอแนวทางการจัดการสาเหตุของความเสี่ยงในกรณีศึกษาบริษัทอู่ต่อเรือ วิธีการวิจัยนี้ได้นำหลักการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยง AS/NZS 4360:2004 มาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นกรอบการดำเนินงานวิจัย ร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกสำหรับบ่งชี้ปัจจัยเสี่ยงและสาเหตุของแต่ละปัจจัยเสี่ยง และตรวจสอบความถูกต้องอีกครั้งกับทีมผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จากนั้นนำปัจจัยเสี่ยงดังกล่าวมาประเมินความเสี่ยงและจัดเรียงอันดับระดับความสำคัญจากค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโอกาสที่จะเกิดขึ้นและผลกระทบของแต่ละปัจจัยเสี่ยง โดยใช้วิธีระดมความคิดกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดในโครงการของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้สามารถรวบรวมปัจจัยเสี่ยงในกระบวนการติดตั้งระบบทั้งหมด 8 ปัจจัย จากการประเมินความเสี่ยง ทำให้ทราบว่าบริษัทต้องมีการจัดการลดระดับความเสี่ยงทั้ง 7 ปัจจัยที่อยู่ในระดับสูงมากและสูงเป็นอันดับแรก เนื่องจากปัจจัยเหล่านี้เมื่อเกิดขึ้นจะส่งผลกระทบที่รุนแรง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัจจัยการบริหารการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนการเป็นความเสี่ยงที่มีระดับความเสี่ยงสูงที่สุด ถึงเเม้ว่าปัจจัยการฝึกอบรมผู้ปฏิบัติงานมีระดับความเสี่ยงต่ำที่สุดในปัจจัยเสี่ยงทั้งหมด แต่เป็นปัจจัยที่สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงการได้ในระยะยาว ดังนั้นควรมีการเฝ้าติดตาม นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้เสนอแนะวิธีในการควบคุมและจัดการสาเหตุของปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้กับบริษัทกรณีศึกษาสำหรับการวางแผนบริหารความเสี่ยงที่มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลในการรับมือและป้องกันความล้มเหลวของการดำเนินโครงการระบบ ERP
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research studies the potential risk factors affecting in ERP system installation phased that part of the ERP project life cycle including the suggestion about risk management for reduce risk causes in the case study of shipyard company. This research methodology was adapted the AS/NZS 4360:2004 risk management for framework, along with literature review and In-depth Interview were the research tool to Identify about risk factors, then those risks were confirmed by ERP consulting team. After that using brainstorm of all population in ERP Implementation project of case study for risk evaluation consider from relation between likelihood and impact of each risk factor to prioritize problems with the level of severity. Result from this study reveals that ERP Implementation process has eight risk factors. By the company must take action to reduce risk level of seven factors in extreme and high level of severity, as these factors have severe effect especially Change Management is the top rank of risks on ERP implementation failure in case study. Although, Training factor stayed in the medium level, but this factor will affect ERP project in the long run so company should monitor it. In addition, this research proposes how to manage and control with all of risk cause in this case for company to operate efficient risk management procedure to prevent ERP project failure.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.