Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sineenat Sermcheep
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.74
Abstract
The objective of this paper is to examine factors affecting locational choice of foreign direct investment (FDI) in China’s real estate. The panel data selected 32 provinces of China during 2003 to 2017 are used in the analysis. The results show that GDP per capita, population, and loan rate are important factors affecting FDI in China’s real estate market. This reflects that China's economic growth made a significant contribution to the growing trend of FDI in the real estate market. However, the investment of foreign real estate developers in cities in the eastern, central and western parts of China is still unevenly distributed, so the Chinese government should implement relevant policies to deal with such issues. Keywords: Real estate, loan rate, GDP per capita, foreign direct investment in real estate
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งสำหรับการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในประเทศจีน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์มาจาก 32 จังหวัดของประเทศจีน ในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2546 ถึง 2560 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศต่อประชากร จำนวนประชากร และอัตราเงินกู้ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงในตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของจีน ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของจีนมีส่วนสำคัญต่อการเติบโตของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การลงทุนของนักพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ต่างชาติในภาคตะวันออก ภาคกลาง และภาคตะวันตกของจีนยังคงมีการกระจายตัวไม่สม่ำเสมอ ดังนั้นรัฐบาลจีนควรนำนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องมาปรับใช้เพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาดังกล่าว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.