Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study on conceptual metaphors of business in It's Not About You and its Thai translation Ying Hai Ying Chana
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จิรันธรา ศรีอุทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.59
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับธุรกิจที่พบในหนังสือเรื่อง It’s Not About You ของ บ๊อบ เบิร์ก และ จอห์น เดวิด มานน์ โดยรวบรวมรูปคำแสดงอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับธุรกิจในต้นฉบับเพื่อทำการศึกษา 50 ตำแหน่งแล้วเปรียบเทียบต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษกับบทแปลภาษาไทยในหนังสือ ยิ่งให้ยิ่งชนะ ซึ่งแปลโดย อมรรัตน์ ศรีสุรินทร์ เพื่อพิจารณาว่าในบทแปลยังพบอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์หรือไม่ อย่างไร ผลการวิเคราะห์อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับธุรกิจที่พบในตัวบทต้นฉบับ พบว่าสะท้อนอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ 4 ประเภทได้แก่ 1) A BUSINESS IS A HUMAN 2) A BUSINESS IS AN OBJECT 3) A BUSINESS IS A JOURNEY และ 4) BUSINESS IS WAR เมื่อเปรียบเทียบต้นฉบับที่มีอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับธุรกิจกับบทแปล พบว่าบทแปลสะท้อนอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ 47 ตำแหน่ง แบ่งเป็นบทแปลซึ่งรักษากรอบมโนทัศน์ของอุปลักษณ์เดียวกันกับต้นฉบับ 46 ตำแหน่ง และบทแปลซึ่งเปลี่ยนกรอบมโนทัศน์ของอุปลักษณ์ไปจากต้นฉบับ 1 ตำแหน่ง ส่วนอีก 3 ตำแหน่งไม่พบอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ใน บทแปล การที่อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ซึ่งพบในบทแปลส่วนใหญ่ยังคงเป็นประเภทเดียวกันกับต้นฉบับสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับธุรกิจค่อนข้างเป็นสากล นอกจากนี้ การที่บทแปลยังคงรักษาอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เดียวกันกับต้นฉบับ 46 ตำแหน่งจาก 50 ตำแหน่งอาจเป็นเพราะผู้แปลใช้วิธีการแปลเชิงอรรถศาสตร์ (Semantic Translation) ตามทฤษฎีการแปลของ Newmark (1988) ทำให้ถ่ายทอดความหมายและอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ได้อย่างครบถ้วน ส่วนการที่บทแปลอีก 4 ตำแหน่งจาก 50 ตำแหน่งสะท้อนอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ที่ต่างไปจากต้นฉบับ หรือไม่สะท้อนอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์อาจเป็นเพราะผู้แปลใช้วิธีการแปลเชิงสื่อสาร (Communicative Translation) ตามทฤษฎีการแปลของ Newmark (1988) จากผลการศึกษาประกอบกับสมมติฐานการแปลเชิงปริชาน (Cognitive Translation Hypothesis, CTH) ของ Mandelblit (1995) ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนวทางการแปลตัวบทที่มีอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์สองแบบ ได้แก่ ใช้วิธีการแปลเชิงอรรถศาสตร์ตามทฤษฎีการแปล ของ Newmark (1988) กรณีที่ลักษณะการเชื่อมโยงความหมายของกรอบมโนทัศน์ในภาษาต้นทางกับภาษาปลายทางคล้ายคลึงกัน (Similar Mapping Condition, SMC) และใช้วิธีการแปลเชิงสื่อสารตามทฤษฎีการแปลของ Newmark (1988) หากลักษณะการเชื่อมโยงความหมายของกรอบมโนทัศน์ในภาษาต้นทางกับภาษาปลายทางแตกต่างกัน (Different Mapping Condition, DMC)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to (a) identify business conceptual metaphors in It’s Not About You by Bob Burg and John David Mann represented by 50 occurrences of metaphorical expressions and (b) find if the conceptual metaphors are preserved in its Thai translation Ying Hai Ying Chana by Amornrat Srisurin. Four categories of business conceptual metaphors are found in the source text: 1) A BUSINESS IS A HUMAN 2) A BUSINESS IS AN OBJECT 3) A BUSINESS IS A JOURNEY and 4) BUSINESS IS WAR, and the same conceptual metaphors are preserved in 46 occurrences in the translation. One occurrence of the conceptual metaphors in the source text is represented by another conceptual metaphor and the other three occurrences are not metaphorical expressions in the translation. The fact that the same business conceptual metaphors are preserved in most occurrences studied in the translation shows the near universality of business conceptual metaphors. In addition, the reason why the 46 occurrences of metaphorical expressions in the translation preserve the same business conceptual metaphors may be because the translator has applied the semantic translation method (Newmark, 1988), which helps the translator to fully render the meaning of source text while expressing the same conceptual metaphor. For the other four occurrences that embody different conceptual metaphor or are not metaphorical expressions in the translation, the translator may have applied thecommunicative translation method (Newmark, 1988). Considering the study results together with Cognitive Translation Hypothesis (CTH) of Mandelblit (1995), two methods for translating metaphorical expressions are proposed. The semantic translation method (Newmark, 1988) is to be used when translating Similar Mapping Condition (SMC) expressions, and the communicative translation method (Newmark, 1988) is to be used when translating Different Mapping Condition (DMC) expressions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.