Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Procedural success and 30-Day readmissions following transcatheterAortic valve implantation in bioprosthesis valve
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกราช อริยะชัยพาณิชย์
Second Advisor
สุพจน์ ศรีมหาโชตะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1024
Abstract
ที่มา: การเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกผ่านทางสายสวน (TAVI) ในปัจจุบันเป็นการรักษาที่ได้รับการพิจารณาว่าเป็นทางเลือกแทนการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกตีบรุนแรงที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงหรือไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจ อย่างไรก็ตาม อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาผลลัพธ์ของอัตราความสำเร็จจากการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกผ่านทางสายสวน และผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกในการศึกษาตามกลุ่มประชากรในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่ออัตราความสำเร็จการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกผ่านทางสายสวนด้วยลิ้นหัวใจเทียมและผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก และค่าใช้จ่ายของการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกผ่านทางสายสวนในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สภากาชาดไทย วิธีการศึกษา: ศึกษาผู้ป่วยท่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกผ่านทางสายสวนด้วยลิ้นหัวใจเทียมในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สภากาชาดไทย ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2553 ถึงมิถุนายน 2565 โดยศึกษาอัตราความของการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกผ่านทางสายสวนการเสียชีวิตภายในระยะเวลา 30 วัน การอยู่โรงพยาบาลมากกว่า 30 วัน หรือกลับมานอนโรงพยาบาลซ้ำภายในระยะเวลา 30 ภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่สำคัญและค่าใช้จ่ายการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกผ่านทางสายสวน ผลลัพธ์: ผู้เข้าร่วม 180 ราย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้หญิงร้อยละ 54.4 อายุเฉลี่ย 81±8 ปี คะแนนมัธยฐานของสมาคมศัลยแพทย์ทรวงอก (STS 7.2 ± 4.2 มีผู้เข้าร่วม 151 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 84.4 ที่ประสบความสำเร็จจากการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจผ่ายทางสายสวนโดยพบ 62 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 88.6 ในลิ้นหัวใจ Core valve 37 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 92.5 ในลิ้นหัวใจ Edwards Valve และ 52 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 81.2 ในลิ้นหัวใจ Hydra valve ตามลำดับ ที่ 30 วัน มีผู้เสียชีวิต 5 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 2.8 เสียชีวิตภายใน 30 วัน หรือการนอนโรงพยาบาลนานกว่า 30 วัน หรือการส่งกลับโรงพยาบาลภายใน 30 วัน อยู่ที่ 13 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 7.4 ความดันเลือดผ่านลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติก (Mean Aortic Valve Gradient) ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดจาก 43.5±14.6 เป็น 7.5±4.3 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ค่าเฉลี่ยของพื้นที่ลิ้นหัวใจภายหลังการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจ Effective orifice area index (EOAi) คือ 1.2 ± 0.4 ตารางเซินติเมตรโดยไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างลิ้นหัวใจทั้ง 3 ชนิด ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเดียว อัตราการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่สำคัญไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่าง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดระหว่างทำหัตถการ 1 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.6 โรคหลอดเลือดสมองอุดตัน / TIA 5 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 2.8 รายคิดเป็น ภาวะไตเฉียบพลัน (AKI) 28 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 16.2 ค่าใช้จ่ายของของการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกผ่านทางสายสวนด้วยลิ้นหัวใจ Hydra valve ต่ำกว่าลิ้นหัวใจชนิดอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กล่าวคือ 414,814±306,328 บาทในลิ้น the Hydra valve 951,435±558,578 บาทในลิ้น core valve, 990,578±479,647 บาทในลิ้น Edward valve สรุป อุบัติการณ์ของอัตราความสำเร็จของการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกผ่านทางสายสวนคือ 84.4% การเสียชีวิตภายใน 30 วัน การพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลนานกว่า 30 วัน หรือการกลับมานอนโรงพยาบาลภายใน 30 วัน อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 7.4 และ อัตราการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่สำคัญไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่าง 3 ชนิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Transcatheter aortic valve implant (TAVI) is a currently established treatment alternative to surgical aortic valve replacement (SAVR) in patients with severe aortic stenosis who are at high risk for SAVR. However, actual hemodynamic and clinical outcomes of TAVI have not been studied in a population-based cohort study in Thailand. Purpose: To determine the success rate of TAVI, hemodynamics, clinical outcomes, and costs of TAVI in a population-based cohort study of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH). Methods: Participants from the KCMH Center for TAVI between January 2010 and June 2022 were included in this study. Device success was defined as the absence of procedural mortality and the correct positioning of a single prosthetic heart valve at the appropriate anatomical location and the expected performance of the prosthetic heart valve. The outcomes included hemodynamic echocardiographic findings, major complications, and cost of the TAVI procedure. Results: 180 participants with completed hemodynamic data and risk factor profiles were included in the analysis. Most of the participants were women (54.4%) and the mean age was 81±8 years. The median Society of Thoracic Surgeons (STS) score and the logistic Euro SCORE were 7.2±4.2 and 4.4±3.5 respectively. There were 151 (84.4%) participants with a successful transcatheter heart valve (THV) implant of the device, 62 (88.6%) in the core valve, 37 (92.5%) in the Edward valve and 52 (75.4%) in the Hydra valve, respectively. At 30 days, there were 5 participants (2.8%) who died. Composite short-term outcomes, including death within 30 days, hospital stay for more than 30 days, or rehospitalization within 30 days were 13 (7.4%); 5 (7.5%) in the Core valve, 4 (10.0%) in the Edward valve, and 4 (5.8%) in the Hydra valve (p=0.66). TAVI. The mean gradient of the aortic valve had decreased markedly from 43.5±14.6 to 7.5±4.3 mmHg in the core valve, from 43.5±14.6 to 8.9±5.0 mmHg in the Edward valve, from 45.3±16.6 to 7.5±4.3 mmHg in the Hydra valve (p=0.006). Although the mean effective orifice area index (EOAi) was 1.2±0.4 cm2, it was not different between 3 transcatheter heart valve (THV) (1.3±0.4 cm2 in the Core valve, 1.2±0.4 cm2 in the Edward valve and 1.2±0.3 cm2 in the Hydra valve (p = 0.37). Moderate or severe paravalvular leaks were 4 (5.7%) in the core valve, 0 (0.0%) in the Edward valve, and 8 (11.8%) in the Hydra valve (p=0.057). The rates of major complications were not different between the 3 valves. Including periprocedural myocardial infarction 1 (0.6%), disable stroke / non disable stroke and TIA 5 (2.8%), acute kidney injury (AKI) 28 (16.2%), bleeding at access site 22 (12.2%). The cost of the device (band) was 951,435±558,578 in the core valve, 990,578±479,647 in the Edward valve and 414,814±306,328 in the Hydra valve. The cost of the procedure was 951,435±558,578 in the core valve, 990,578±479,647 in the Edward valve and 414,814±306,328 in the Hydra valve. The cost of the complications (bath) was 75,435±44,292 in the Core valve, 57,369±46,037 in the Edward valve, and 126,793±73,799 in the hydra valve (p =0.03). Conclusions The incidence of device success rate was 84.4% and 30 composite short-term outcomes, including death within 30 days, hospital stay greater than 30 days, or rehospitalization within 30 days, were 7.4%
Creative Commons License