Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บกับการสะท้อนคิดเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
Second Advisor
Malinee Prapinwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Curriculum and Instruction
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.181
Abstract
The purposes of this study were 1) to develop an instructional model integrating WebQuest Learning Approach and Reflective Practice to enhance English critical reading ability of undergraduate students, 2) to investigate the effectiveness of the instructional, and 3) to investigate undergraduate students' English critical reading ability development learning with the instructional model. The research and development processes were divided into four phases: 1) studying of the significance of the problem and learning approaches, 2) developing of the instructional model integrating WebQuest Learning Approach and Reflective Practice, 3) Studying the effectiveness of the instructional model integrating WebQuest Learning Approach and Reflective Practice, and 4) Revising and developing the instructional model integrating WebQuest Learning Approach and Reflective Practice. The sample consisted of 11 second-year undergraduate students majoring in English as a foreign language at the Faculty of Language, Arts, and Humanities in a university in Cambodia. The sample were purposively selected and studied with the newly developed instructional model for 10 weeks, total of 30 hours. The instrument was the English critical reading ability test. Quantitative statistic used in this study was Wilcoxon Signed-ranks test. Qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The results showed that: 1. The instructional model integrating WebQuest Learning Approach and Reflective Practice consisted of five learning steps: 1) Generating skepticism, 2) Assigning the Quest, 3) Exploring the Quest, 4) Reflecting the Quest and 5) Concluding the Quest. 2. A Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks test indicated the sample (were taught with the instructional model integrating WebQuest Learning Approach and Reflective Practice) had significantly higher critical reading ability mean score in the posttest compared to those in the pretest at .05 level of significance. 3. The sample (were taught with the instructional model integrating WebQuest Learning Approach and Reflective Practice) resulted in the higher development of the English critical reading ability after experienced with the instruction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนอ่านโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บกับการสะท้อนคิดเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศกัมพูชา 2) ตรวจสอบความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บกับการสะท้อนคิด และ 3) ตรวจสอบพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตที่เรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บกับการสะท้อนคิด การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บกับการสะท้อนคิดดำเนินการ4 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) ศึกษาความสำคัญของปัญหาและแนวทางจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน 3) การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน และ 4) การปรับปรุงรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ชั้นปีที่ 2 มหาวิทยาลัยที่ได้รับการคัดเลือก จำนวน 11 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ระยะเวลาทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ๆ ละ 3 ชั่วโมง รวม 30 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าสถิติ Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks test และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บกับการสะท้อนคิด ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้ ได้แก่ กระตุ้นให้เกิดข้อสงสัย กำหนดภาระงาน แสวงหาวิธีการ สะท้อนวิธีการ และสรุปภาระงาน 2. ผลจาก Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks test แสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บกับการสะท้อนคิดมีความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บกับการสะท้อนคิดมีพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังจากเรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.