Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Study of burn-out and associated factors after the occurring of the COVID-19 pandemic situation of flight attendants in Thai Airways International Public Company Limited
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.975
Abstract
สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ได้ส่งผลให้บริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) มีการปรับโครงสร้างองค์กรกระทบต่อพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน ภาวะหมดไฟเป็นกลุ่มอาการทางสุขภาพจิตที่ใช้ในบริบทของงานเท่านั้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะหมดไฟในกลุ่มพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน บริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) ภายหลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินจำนวน 358 ราย ในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน - พฤศจิกายน 2565 เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามเหตุการณ์ที่ก่อให้เกิดความเครียด 3) แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 4) แบบประเมินภาวะหมดไฟ (MBI-GS ฉบับภาษาไทย พัฒนาโดย ชัยยุทธ กลีบบัว ) การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติแบบพรรณาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความชุกของภาวะหมดไฟระดับปานกลางถึงสูง ในด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ การเมินเฉยต่องาน และความสามารถในงาน มีค่าร้อยละ 46.6, 63.7 และ 56.4 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยทำนายภาวะหมดไฟด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ ได้แก่ การมีอายุน้อย (p = 0.015) การเพิ่มขึ้นของหนี้สิน (p = 0.01) ความไม่พึงพอใจในตารางบิน (p = 0.012) การมีคุณสมบัติในการปฏิบัติการบินบนเครื่องบินน้อยแบบ (p = 0.007) ความรู้สึกมั่นคงในงานลดลง (p < 0.001) การมีปัญหานอนไม่หลับ (p = 0.041) การมีคะแนนความเครียดสูง (p < 0.001) และการมีสุขภาพจิตที่แย่ลง (p = 0.011) ปัจจัยทำนายด้านการเมินเฉยต่องาน ได้แก่ ตำแหน่งงานที่ไม่ได้เป็นหัวหน้างาน (p < 0.001) ความไม่พึงพอใจในตารางบิน (p = 0.001) ความรู้สึกมั่นคงในงานลดลง (p < 0.001) การมีคะแนนความเครียดสูง (p < 0.001) และการมีสุขภาพจิตที่แย่ลง (p = 0.015) ในขณะที่ปัจจัยทำนายด้านความสามารถในงานมีเพียง ตำแหน่งงานที่ไม่ได้เป็นหัวหน้างาน (p < 0.001) จึงสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะหมดไฟในพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน สามารถออกเป็น 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ อายุ และ ปัญหาหนี้สิน ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงาน ได้แก่ ตารางปฏิบัติการบิน ความรู้สึกมั่นคงในงาน รวมทั้งแบบของเครื่องบินที่มีคุณสมบัติ และ ปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพจิต ได้แก่ ความเครียด ภาวะทางสุขภาพจิต และคุณภาพการนอนหลับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai Airways International Public Company Limited (THAI) underwent an organizational restructuring after the COVID-19 outbreak, resulting in an impact on its flight attendants. Burn-out is a mental health condition limited to the professional domain. This cross-sectional descriptive study, undertaken with the objective of investigating burnout among flight attendants employed by Thai Airways, was conducted among 358 THAI flight attendants from June to November 2022. The participants completed a self-administered questionnaire including: 1) personal and work-related questionnaire, 2) stressful event questionnaire, 3) questionnaire examining the effects of the COVID-19 outbreak, and 4) the Maslach Burn-out Inventory-General Survey (MBI-GS) Thai version, developed by Chaiyut Kleebbua. Descriptive and inferential statistics were used to analyze collected data and identify predictive factors. The prevalence of medium to high scale in emotional exhaustion, cynicism, and professional efficacy among THAI flight attendants of 46.6%, 63.7%, and 56.4%, respectively. Predictive factors of emotional exhaustion included younger age (p = 0.015), increased indebtedness (p = 0.01), schedule dissatisfaction (p = 0.012), a lower number of qualified aircraft (p = 0.007), decreased feelings of work stability (p < 0.001), sleeplessness (p = 0.041), higher stress scores (p < 0.001), and worse mental health (p = 0.011). Predictive factors of cynicism were non-leadership position (p < 0.001), schedule dissatisfaction (p = 0.001), decreased feelings of work stability (p < 0.001), higher stress scores (p < 0.001), and worse mental health (p = 0.015). Only Non-leadership position was associated with professional efficacy (p < 0.001). In conclusion, this study identified associated factors of burn-out in three elements including personal, work-related, and mental health factors which are age, financial stress, schedule satisfaction, feelings of work stability, mental health status, stress levels, and sleep quality.
Creative Commons License