Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) and Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD) among undergraduate physical therapy internship students in Bangkok and surrounding areas
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.974
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ เวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีระดูและภาวะอารมณ์แปรปรวนก่อนมีระดู ในนักศึกษาฝึกงานกายภาพบำบัด ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 256 คน จากมหาวิทยาลัยที่สุ่มเลือกมา 3 สถาบัน เก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2565 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2565 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 7 ชุด ซึ่งจะวินิจฉัยกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีระดูและภาวะอารมณ์แปรปรวนด้วย แบบสอบถาม Premenstrual Symptoms Screening Tool (PSST) ฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความชุกของการเกิดกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีระดู ร้อยละ 31.3 และความชุกของการเกิดภาวะอารมณ์แปรปรวนก่อนมีระดูร้อยละ 6.6 โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนาย พบว่ามี 6 ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีระดูอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การมีประวัติโรคประจำตัว (p = 0.006) อาการบวมน้ำในช่วงก่อนมีรอบเดือน (p = 0.036) อาการท้องเสียในช่วงมีรอบเดือน (p = 0.022) อาการเวียนศีรษะในช่วงมีรอบเดือน (p = 0.012) ความเครียดระดับสูงถึงรุนแรง (p = 0.035) และภาวะซึมเศร้า (p <0.001) จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความชุกและปัจจัยต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีระดูและภาวะอารมณ์แปรปรวนก่อนมีระดูในนักศึกษาฝึกงานกายภาพบำบัด ดังนั้นจึงควรตระหนักและให้ความสำคัญมากขึ้นกับอาการทางกาย อารมณ์และพฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงก่อนมีรอบเดือน ในนักศึกษากายภาพบำบัดเพศหญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study aimed to investigate the prevalence and associated factors for moderate to severe PMS and PMDD among Thai physical therapy students in Bangkok metropolis and the surrounding areas. The study was conducted in 256 students in 3 randomly selected universities during August to December 2022. The participants were asked to complete questionnaires consisting of 7 parts and were diagnosed using the Thai version of Premenstrual Symptoms Screening Tool (PSST). The collected data were analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics. The results revealed that the prevalence of moderate to severe PMS and PMDD was 31.3% and 6.6%, respectively. According to logistic regression analysis, moderate to severe PMS was significantly associated with the presence of medical illnesses (p = 0.006), premenstrual bloating (p = 0.036), diarrhea during menstruation (p = 0.022), dizziness during menstruation (p = 0.012), having high to severe level of stress from SPST-20 (p = 0.035), and having depression (p <0.001). As a result, physical therapy internship students must be more concerned about physical, emotional, and behavioral premenstrual symptoms.
Creative Commons License